Solved

Cisco 3640 & D-Link DI-304 Connecting Problems

Posted on 2002-07-05
5
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to dial in from a Cisco 3640 router to a D-Link DI-304, but have no success.

Username and Password are confirm.  I have disabled RIP RX on the D-Link, and using Ver1  for TX.

Any suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:tobie
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
When you say your are dialing in, how, exactly? Using analog modem, ISDN, other?
Have you checked here:
ftp://ftp.dlink.com/Router/di300/Manual/P2cisco.pdf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slimjim100
Comment Utility
You need to set up the AUX port on the router and have the modem pluged in. The proper config lines are:

line con 0
 transport input none
line aux 0
line 2 3
line vty 0 4
 password (your password)
 login

After this you should be able to dail in if this fails go to cisco's web site and download the Cisco Config Maker.
Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
Comment Utility
SlimJim, your config doesn't configure anything? Maybe you forgot to paste the right commands?

Tobie, we need more info from your devices. What's your 3640 config? Is the modem on the AUX port or on an a/s serial port? What's the config on that port? Give us some info...


cheers,


A.l
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: points to lrmoore. The link should have provided the information required

If you would like to keep this question open for more expert input, this cleanup effort will get it closer to the top of the list where it will get more visibility for the experts.

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0