Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ms Access

Posted on 2002-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does anyone know how I can use an MS Access-database while using Borland C++ Builder 6.0?

Please help me!Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:leenvanhaecke
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7131684
C++ Builder certainly supports ODBC and probably ADODB interfaces.  

I also suspect there are some DB specific class libraries included that wrap these, similar to Microsoft MFC's CDatabase and CDaoDatabase classes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leenvanhaecke
ID: 7131698
Can you tell me a bit more specific how I can do it with ADO?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7131723
I'm not that familiar with C++ Builder.  I'm sure there is a class for DB access.  Have you looked at your product documentation?

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,10098,00.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Boomers earned 80 total points
ID: 7144416
You will need to use the BDE Administrator or create a DSN that will connect to your DB.

If you're using a DSN to connect to your DB then use the ODBC DataSource under control panel.

If you wish to use the native drivers from Borland you will need to change the native drivers dll based on your Access version.

I used both method and then are both working fine. You might found the BDE Administrative way faster retrieve data from the database.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7353444
Dear leenvanhaecke

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "Boomers"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7419754
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0