Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to load an XML file

Posted on 2002-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to open an xml file, read the contents and store the column data in arrays. Display the data in a grid. Make changes to the data and save as a new xml file.

How do i load a xml file in VC++ ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:l_angelo
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 7131797
Hi!
the MS way is to yse MSXML component for working with XML
for example:

     IXMLDOMDocument2Ptr spXMLDom;
     HRESULT hr = CreateObject(L"Msxml2.DOMDocument.3", IID_IXMLDOMDocument2, (void**)&spXMLDom);
     if (FAILED(hr))
          {
return hr;
          }
     VARIANT_BOOL bRes = spXMLDom->load(_variant_t(strName.c_str()));
     if (bRes == VARIANT_TRUE)
                   {
// work here with XML
                   }
     return S_OK;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlsjls
ID: 7131932
Take a look at following link :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q246230

Hope it helps.
jlsjls.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zhoujohnson
ID: 7133227
BOOL CXMLFile::LoadFile(const CString &strPathName, IXMLDOMDocument **doc)
{
        IXMLDOMDocument* document = NULL;
     IXMLDOMParseError* parseError = NULL;
     //IXMLDOMElement* element = NULL;    
     HRESULT hr;
     BSTR bstr = NULL;
     VARIANT_BOOL varOkay;
     hr = CoInitialize(NULL);
     if (FAILED(hr)) {
          return FALSE;
     }

     hr = CoCreateInstance(CLSID_DOMDocument, NULL,
     CLSCTX_INPROC_SERVER | CLSCTX_LOCAL_SERVER,
     IID_IXMLDOMDocument, (LPVOID*)&document);
     if (!document) {
          return FALSE;
     }

     document->put_async(VARIANT_FALSE);
     bstr = strPathName.AllocSysString();
     document->load (_variant_t(bstr),&varOkay);
     SysFreeString(bstr);
     
     if (varOkay) {
         
     } else {
          long line, linePos;
          BSTR reason = NULL;
         
          document->get_parseError(&parseError);
          parseError->get_errorCode(&hr);
          parseError->get_line(&line);
          parseError->get_linepos(&linePos);
          parseError->get_reason(&reason);
         
          CString strMsg;
          strMsg.Format(_T("Error 0x%.8X on line %d, position %d\r\nReason: %s"),
               hr, line, linePos, CString(reason));
          MessageBox(NULL,strMsg, _T("Error Loading XML"), MB_ICONWARNING);
          parseError->Release ();
          document->Release ();          
          SysFreeString(reason);
          return FALSE;
     }

     
     if ( *doc)
          (*doc)->Release();
     *doc = document;
     

     return TRUE;

}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7378779
Dear I_angelo

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "migel"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7420214
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0