Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Incorrect Field Value

Posted on 2002-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a web application with an editable text field which is hidden when read and a computed for display field which is set to the value of the editable field and it is set to hide when editing.

When I enter a value in the field (e.g ABC)and save the document it all works fine, I then go in and edit the field (e.g. DEF) and save.  When I open up the modified document in read mode it displays the correct value (i.e.DEF), when I then place the document into edit mode it refers back to the old value(i.e.ABC).

I have tried placing the default value of the name of the field but still no joy...Please help it is driving me mad!!!
0
Comment
Question by:fayeb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 600 total points
ID: 7131799
Sounds like browser-side caching.
Try (MSIE): Tools > Internet Options, tab "General", under "Temporary internet files": Settings. Select "Every visit to a page".

If that solves your problem, we (EE community) should find you code (for the META tags) to avoid pages from getting cached.
I tried to keep them out of the temporary internet files-dir. but that appeared impossible. Keeping them from showing old data can be done, but I haven't got the proper code around now.

Anybody?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayeb
ID: 7131943
I found the code....

"<META HTTP-EQUIV=\"pragma\" CONTENT=\"no-cache\">"+  @NewLine +
"<META HTTP-EQUIV=\"expire\" CONTENT=\"0\">"

Cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7131967
Include this in html head content section of ur form
"<META HTTP-EQUIV='Expires' Content='0'>"

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 7132784
Thanks!
0