Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

syslog configure on Cisco

Posted on 2002-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04


- Which commands on router 2620 I must set for sending Syslog message to any syslog server ?
I use WinSyslog to be syslog server , I cannot get any message from Cisco router at all. How to troubleshoot ?

- Which port does Cisco Router use to connect to SYSLOG Server  ? Can I assign it manually ?

I use command logging a.b.c.d , logging on , logging monitor debugging, logging console debugging on Cisco.
0
Comment
Question by:rotaris357
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 7132183
This should work for you:

logging on
logging trap debugging
logging <ip_address_of_syslog_server>

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7132189
Try adding:
logging trap informational

Does your syslog system have a route to the source address of the router? Can you ping all interfaces of the router?
You may need to specify the source address:
To specify the source IP address of syslog packets, use the logging source-interface global configuration command. Use the no form of this command to remove the source designation.

logging source-interface type number

Syslog defaults to UDP port 514. Make sure the server is listening on that port.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 7132387
This should work for you:

logging on
logging trap debugging
logging <ip_address_of_syslog_server>

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 7148490
A comment on lrmoore's suggestion.
It would be a very good idea to use a loopback interface as the source address, as a loopback interface never goes down.
A loopback interface is generally a good thing to have. It is also useful if you run OSPF, ntp and other things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotaris357
ID: 7148853
Thanks , Irmoore , I'll do it.
0