[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to run tomcat as windows-nt service ?

Posted on 2002-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
i'm using tomcat 4.0.3 and want to run it as a service. operating system is windows-nt. service pacj is 6a
0
Comment
Question by:jayakul
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ManuelMSP earned 600 total points
ID: 7131979
This link tells you more.

http://www.apachelabs.org/tomcat-user/200007.mbox/%3C20000728155237.12130.qmail@web1004.mail.yahoo.com%3E

OR

Look for docs in the etc directory or the doc directory of 3.2
(3.2 or maybe 3.3) -- it's called NT-Service-howto.html.  The latest
3.3 build has improved access to Tomcat docs (I just added them all to
the root webapp, so starting Tomcat you'll see a link to "Tomcat
Documentation" on the start page), but they're in there somewhere in
the 3.2 build.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7134412
check out:
http://www.geocities.com/andrewbruno/ntservice/
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~lampante/howto/tomcat/iisnt/#5
[I know its for win2k but the procedure should be the same]

0