Solved

Format Hard Drive and Reinstall O/S?

Posted on 2002-07-05
4
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I wanted to find out if anyone could direct me to a site that can help in formatting a hard drive and then reinstalling the O/S. I have a friend that owns a Cyber Max computer and recently he ran into bad cluster problems on the hard drive. I tried to use my limited knowledge to help with no real success. I ran scandisk and it showed four bad clusters, then it ran a part of scandisk to repair the clusters, unitl finally it said the clusters were unrepairable(a cluster in a certain sector was unrepairable). I wanted to at least try to format and reinstall to see if this helps before he goes out to buy another hard drive. I did a clean install myself, with the help of a technician, several times. I just didn't know if there were different procedures for different computers, etc.. Any other suggestions would be appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:cdcatais
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yabelson
Comment Utility
first of all-there is a software called Norton Disk Doctor.
this software usually is able to repair disks which scandisk cant repair.
so try using it without formatting the h.d.
if you have already formatted the h.d.,there is a list of "to do "things that get you from a. to z.
1.MAKE SURE YOU HAVE AN O/S AND A CD DRIVER ON FLOPPY DISK!!!if you dont have one of both,you are in trouble.
the driver-you can download onto a floppy disk from another computer(make sure its the propper cd and computer driver.)
if you dont have an o/s disk-BUY ONE!!!
2.format your h.d.
3.use fdisk(its a dos program) to redefine your h.d.it has a very simple user interface and i am sure you can manage it.
4.install your cd driver from your floppy disk.
5.install the o/s from the o/s cd.

now the computer is supposed to be fine.

if it still isnt right-GET A NEW H.D!!!its not that expensive,and installing it is about the same,except from the bios part.
just to cover bases-if you have a new h.d.-make sure you connect the power cable right(there is only one way-DONT USE FORCE!!!) and then connect the data cable so that the red line faces the power cable.
go in the bios by pressing the DEL key on startup,and then choose H.D.D. AUTODETECT.save and exit and then do all the things above.


hope this helps ,and if not -you know where you can find help.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility

I would recommend that you download a diagnostic disk from your harddrive manufacturer's url. This will tell you right off where you are at and if
   you can recover from it. It may be under warranty, the hard drives are usually covered for three years and you can make out the RMA on their site
                     also. Depending on the manufacturer of the hard drive, you can download diagnostic utilities from their sites to check the drives.
 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com

http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
    www.ibm.com  
http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
    www.fujitsu.com
================
www.bootdisk.com for bootable floppies.

http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm
Zap utility

1) goto www.bootdisk.com and get a windows boot floppy.
Also download delpart, a utility that will delete partitions.

2) Go to the IBM site and download all the drivers for your machine.
Win98, BIOS updates etc.
Burn a CD with all the drivers.

3) Use the bootable floppy, and make sure you can access your CD drive, the win98 CD, and the CD with the IBM drivers on it.

4) Use the delpart utility to wipe all of your partitions.

Create a new FAT32 partiton ( You do not need to make it the whole size of the disk, I prefer using multiple partitions usually ).

Also  How to wipe a drive clean
http://www.accessdata.com/Product07_HowToWipeADrive.htm

see
he Four Steps Needed to Make a Hard Disk Usable format  fdisk preparation of new drive
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q66/7/06.ASP  partitioning info.

Make sure you make the forst partiton active ( option 2 ).

Reboot using the floppy.
Format your partitions, the first one should use
format c:

Access the win98 cd, and from the win98 directory, type
setup.

After win98 installs, then install all of your drivers. - remove any unknown or other devices with Red X or yellow ! before installing the drivers.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdcatais
Comment Utility
Actually the computer in question will not boot to the OS any longer. I think the MS Dos A prompt comes up and awaits a command. What can I do from here?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
You could be looking at a replacement new hard disk and that is the first step you need to do.

Bad clusters that can't be repaired are a <<good>> sign of disk failure and this last posting seems to indicate it.


If the computer is under warranty use it.  Now.
0