Solved

URGENT:  SBS2000 IP conflict?

Posted on 2002-07-05
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We run Back Office (Small Business Server) 2000, utilising static IP addresses for all client devices (Win NT machines, Win 2K machines, printers and scanners).  One morning, for no apparent reason, 4 client PCs, a printer and a scanner, all dropped off the network.  All of these problem devices can ping one another successfully, but can ping neither the server nor any device that is connecting successfully.  It is like the problem devices are in a little isolated ‘sub-domain’ of their own – they can’t see out and no one can see in, but they can see all the devices inside this ‘sub-domain’.

We have checked the event log, cabling, DHCP reserve leasing, client licensing and local network settings.  We have tried reserving certain IPs and enabling DHCP.

We would appreciate any help anyone can give, because we have tried to fix this problem for about 15 hours now with no joy…
0
Comment
Question by:Karen-Ann
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7132108
run ipconfig /all, and post the results here, along with your domain ip scheme
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7132221
1) Get the newest NIC drivers for these machines.

2) Use ipconfig /all

to compare the configurations

Uninstall all TCP/IP and other protocols and reinstall.

Try using an LMHOSTS file.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7132249
I would check the physical connectivity issues. Is this group of PC's on a separate hub/switch? Check the uplinks from that switch to the rest of the network? Bad patch cables? All on same switch? Same group of ports on the switch? Someone playing around with VLANS on the switch?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7133316
Hi Karen-Ann.

StevenLewis gave you the best suggestion, run IPConfig and let us know the TCP/IP information from each machine(Including the subnet mask).

Have you added any devices to the network recently?  What changes have you made.  You mentioned DHCP but you also said you had static IPs.  If you turn the affected machines off - what happens when you ping their IPs - anything there?.  Can you ping them when they are there.

What is the hub situation with these machines.  Could they be on a hub that lost its physical connection to the rest of the net?

Harry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155551
Karen-Ann:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen-Ann
ID: 9156470
Sorry I didnt get a chance to grade this question.  non of the answers were exactly right the bubble we had in the network turned out to be due to a 6 faulty ports on the switch., this was caused by out telecoms pot hubs bein pluged into a switch and not a hun.  thank you all for your help.

0