Solved

using a host computer to install to a laptop

Posted on 2002-07-05
4
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hello.

i brought a ultra light laptop that does not a cd-rom or a floppy.  is it possible or easy to use my desktop computer to install software on to my laptop?  i have some programs on cd-rom that i would like to install to my laptop.

all my laptop has is an rj-45.  the laptop has windows me, i have two desktop computer, one has windows xp and the other has windows 98.  i would use the one that is easier to setup.
0
Comment
Question by:sarniscool
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7132116
from my post in your question in networking
very simple, either share the cd on one of the desktops (w98 would be easiest since you won't have the security problems to work around) and then in windows explorer (laptop) navigate to the cd and either copy the files to your laptop or run setup from there, or you can create a directory on the desktop, copy the cd to it, and then share that directory and run setup from the laptop again in windows explorer, navigate to the shared f9older on the desktop. you will need to set up a small home network, use a crossover cable, or cat5 cables and a hub

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-108 
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 7132153
to set up your home network
enable file and printer sharing on both machines
share a folder on both machines
install netbeui on both machines
ensure that they are in the same workgroup
do a find-->computer--> and search for the other computer (this establishes a session)
make sure the computer names are different, contain no more than 15 characters and have no wildcards and no spaces in them
make sure that netbeui is bound to both NIC’s
use client for microsoft as primary logon

to install netbeui on an xp machne
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q301/0/41.asp

to set up tcp/ip on your LAN
Mach #1
ip 192.168.0.1
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
gateway blank
disable dns and wins

Mach #2
ip 192.168.0.2
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
 gateway blank
disable dns and wins


If you plan on using ICS, then some minor changes must be made
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7132285
I think the posts above just about cover it but even so I would recommend buying some external devices the cd rom and floppy drive because if you do run in to any problems with it at the moment u would likely have to pay hefty repair charges (or rely on some warranty to be valid which it wont be forever).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 7132305
refer to the other posting.
0