Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Press Power button- Nothing Happens! HELP!

Posted on 2002-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've never had a problem like this before, so I'll try to make this short. I have a desktop HP Pavillion 8650C and when I press the power button, the computer does absolutely nothing. I hear the sound of voltage in the power area, and I used different cords that work with my printer and I even tried different outlets. I was away for 9 days on vacation, I left it in a Hibernate state, left it plugged in but the switch off on my UPS. I doubt this would cause a problem as I've done it before... I just recreated my account as I haven't had a problem in that long, so I can only offer the maximum of 50 points... sorry. But if you do have an answer to this, please help. Again, nothing turns on at all.

I have checked the wiring from the power button to the motherboard, but since it is compact, and I am inexperienced with hardware, AND due to the fact that the HP's case is so compact, I don't know what else to do (except bang the case, but that hasn't gotten me anywhere...)

Any answer to this question would help, thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:Takato
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7132583
Is the power supply fan running when you switch on?? Any possibility of lightning strike?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7132586
If you hear the power supply running and you checked all the connections you may want to try to reset your BIOS. There is usually a jumper next to the battery to clear the bios. If not remove the battery for 30 minutes and that will clear it. If it is a BIOS problem the computer should boot to BIOS. If the fan isn't running you may have cooked the power supply
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 7133659
I am leaning toward a lightning strike that crispy fried your system.  Can you see anything visibly burnt?
Pull everything off of your system other than video, memory, cpu and then try to light the system.  Does it do anything now?  If not, you are looking at a problem with one of the few remaining components.
If so, maybe one of the others has just gone bad or had become unseated.  Put one component back at a time starting with the hard drive and keep testing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Takato
ID: 7135931
After I received this comment, I had learned that I was still under warranty for that computer, and I went back to the place of purchase, and received a ticket to get help over the phone. After about 5 minutes of troubleshooting and 15 minutes on hold,the technical rep and I finally came to the solution that the power supply was bad, and in 5-7 business days, a technical rep will come out FREE of charge and replace the unit. Thank you all for your comments, and hope that you continue to enjoy helping other people! Have a great day!

Warmest Regards,
Takato
0