Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UDT and OCX

Posted on 2002-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how do you pass a User Defined Type variable through an event or through a public function. I would prefer not to have to use lset on both sides but if I have to I have to.
0
Comment
Question by:sk33v3
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 7132548
I assume that you are using Classes here.  A UDT can not be passed through a Public Class interface.  Instead, you must use Friend properties and methods to pass UDTs.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 200 total points
ID: 7132700
You put UDT declaration into class module, and class must be Public (e.g. Instancing = 2 'PublicNotCreatable)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 7132990
Worked like a charm
0