Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ShellExecute

Posted on 2002-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I found this procedure to launch a program and it works fine, but when launching Word I want to open a saved dokument, so how do I write the parameter for the dokument?

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var startupinfo:Tstartupinfo;
    processinfo:Tprocessinformation;
    command: array [0..512] of Char;
    success:boolean  ;
    begin

strpcopy ( command,trim(edit1.text));
fillchar(startupinfo,sizeof(startupinfo),#0);
startupInfo.wShowWindow:=SW_SHOWNORMAL;
startupinfo.cb:=sizeof(startupinfo);
startupinfo.dwFlags:= STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
Success:= CreateProcess(nil,
      command,
      nil,
      nil,
      false,
      CREATE_NEW_CONSOLE or NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
      nil,
      nil,
      Startupinfo,
      Processinfo);
end;
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsoftware
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7132563
your command could be like

'winword drive:\path\docname.suffix'

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7132581
Hello
 
  CreateProcess will not open document without the defineing the exe , so in edit1 should look like 'c:\office\winword.exe c:\mydoc.doc'

if you would like to open document without define the application name, use ShellExecute

uses
  ShellApi;
procedure TForm1.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShellExecute(Handle,'open',Pchar(Edit1.Text),nil,nil,SW_ShowNormal);
end;

if u still would like to use CreateProcess, you have to retrieve  the associated application from the windows registry first

Best regards
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 800 total points
ID: 7132621
Hello again

  There's better way to retrieve the associated application using registry, it's FindExecutable API, I added it to ur code and now it's working fine, also don't forget to Close the handle for ur process and thread

uses ShellApi;
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  AppName: array[0..250] of char;
  startupinfo:Tstartupinfo;
  processinfo:Tprocessinformation;
  command: array [0..250] of Char;
  success:boolean  ;
begin
  FindExecutable(Pchar(Edit1.text),nil,(AppName));
  strpcopy ( command,trim(edit1.text));
  fillchar(startupinfo,sizeof(startupinfo),#0);
  startupInfo.wShowWindow:=SW_SHOWNORMAL;
  startupinfo.cb:=sizeof(startupinfo);
  startupinfo.dwFlags:= STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
  Success:= CreateProcess(nil,
     Pchar(AppName +' '+ command),
     nil,
     nil,
     false,
     CREATE_NEW_CONSOLE or NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
     nil,
     nil,
     Startupinfo,
     Processinfo);
// closing the handle for the process and thread
  CloseHandle(ProcessInfo.hProcess);
  CLoseHandle(ProcessInfo.hThread);
end;

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7132650
points are yours, mohammed,
you will then step over the 100k border :-))

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 7133001
Thanks to Mohammed
This is perfectly working the way I wanted.
Joern
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7133025
you are welcome rainbowsoftware

Meikl, too far from 400K :o), wish to see you soon on 500k

0