Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Line gradient

Posted on 2002-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have a line bitmap in flash which I want to gradient away to Alpha 0. How would I do this?

Thanks,

Neil

0
Comment
Question by:homersim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7133303
the easiest way to do this would be to give the image a gradient transparency in an imaging program like photoshop and import it into Flash as a high quality gif image..you can always trim the file size down later in Flash..with the publish settings.

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:homersim
ID: 7133648
Hi,

It is not an image, it is just a line vector created with the line tool in Flash (1pt)

I have tried using a mask but the gradient doesnt have any effect.

N.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mousefist earned 200 total points
ID: 7133995

yeah, a gradient value on a mask won't work.  the real problem is that you can't have gradient line styles.  the solution: don't use a line!  

select your line, go to modify > shape > convert lines to fills.  if that comes out ugly, just draw a rectangle fill with no lines around it and use your properties box to change it to height 1 and width 200 or whatever.

now the task is much simpler.  in mx, i've noticed that the shape tween works brilliantly if you tween a gradient fill on a shape that remains the same ... it's prolly the same for 5 but i never tried it.  just set one side of the gradient to your original color, and set the other side to your original color with alpha set to zero.  

this would be a great place to learn to use the "fill transform tool" if you haven't already ... it's a little hard to spot in flash 5 because it only shows up when you have the paint bucket selected.  the fill transform tool will allow you to move your gradient off to one side of the line so that it doesn't look like a gradient, but it actually is.  then on another keyframe move the center of the gradient to the other side of the line, and do a shape tween from one to the other. hope that helps,

m!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7134132
a simpler way is to draw a shape ..as mousefist suggested..size it in the info panei..open the fill panel..select linear gradient..and make one colour the colour of your background.

Z
0