Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Personal Folder Sets

Posted on 2002-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I delete a "Personal Folder" from the folder list in Outlook XP? When I view the folder list, there are 2 folders in the list called "Personal Folders" plus one called "Outlook Today".  I want to delete one of the "Personal Folders".
0
Comment
Question by:dekkyb
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7133007
Hi dekkyb,

you can try
-Right-click on the root of the extra set of Personal Folders and choose "Disconnect" or "Close"

-Go into your registry at this point: (Win 9x/ME) HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\<your profile name>
(Win NT/2000/XP) HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\<your profile name>
-Look in the tree under that point (it should be full of keys with long hexidecimal value names) and look for a section that references the PST file you want off of your folder tree. Export that section (for safety) and then delete it.

btw always export a reg key before deleting, that way you can always restore the resulting regfile

why would you do this anyway?


HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7133122
You could also create a new profile.  I just fixed this problem on a friends computer and for some reason I could not right click and close the folder nor could I remove it from his profile.

Tom  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnAB earned 1200 total points
ID: 7150086
In Outlook XP go to "Tools" then "Options" then "Mail Setup" then "Data Files" highlight the file you want to delete then click remove.
0