Solved

upgrade

Posted on 2002-07-05
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've just updated a computer,changed the hard drive and removed the modem,on complecion i switched on and only got a continuous bleep,it's intermitent ...on for 3-4 seconds....off for 3-4 seconds.It worked ok before hand and the hard drive is the one i'm using now.It's windows 98 second edition .
0
Comment
Question by:jayd855
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7133060
It would help to know what brand of computer, and if you know, the brand of BIOS.  If your computer's BIOS is by Award, and what you're describing is what is called 1 long beep on the following page, then it's a memory problem.

http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/beep/award.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7133066
If it's an AMI BIOS, then here is the PcGuide's page for troubleshooting that:

http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/beep/ami.htm

Your BIOS beep pattern doesn't seem to match that of the Phoenix BIOS, but here is that page:

http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/beep/phoenix/index.htm

Award, Phoenix, and AMI are the most popular brands of BIOS.  But there are others.  So, it would help if you could tell us that.  The initial screen on bootup should let you know...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 7133080
Great advice above.  Also reseat all your cards and memory and make sure all cales are on correctly.  Have had this happpen before.

Glenn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
ID: 7133634
I've reseated memory ect. but nojoy.The bios is award phoenix in a platinix 4x mobo with a p4 1.3 gig cpu.It was working the day before but i had to change the hard drive remove modem and change graphic card, after which the problem started .I've had a look at the bleep code messages but can't make any senese of them.It bleeps straight away for 4 seconds,pauses for 2-3 seconds and repeats continuously...on for4 off for 2-3..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hopmedic earned 50 total points
ID: 7133731
Did you use anti-static measures?  It takes about 3000 volts of static electricity for you to feel it, but only about 20 volts to fry the sensitive circuits in the computer.

Try stripping the mlb of everything except the cpu, and see what beep code you get.  If it's different, the problem is more likely not on the mlb.  Then add the memory, video, and whatever else - ONE THING AT A TIME.  When you get the long beep again, you know what is causing the problem.  

Hope this helps.

Rich
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7133746
Make sure the cpu fan is turning , I have a bleep something similar to yours when the temperature outside reaches above 45 degress celcius, what ever that is in farenheit I forget but 21 degress celcius is room temperature -72degrees farenheit. So 45 would be up around 100 or 110 farenheit. In other words your cpu could be overheating...

Cheers.
0