Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring ports

Posted on 2002-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, i'm a employee who has been thrusted into the rold of administrator for a small company and often we have employees connect remotely to their office computers from home.  I'm wondering if they are the only ones doing that.  Is there a tool available (preferably free) that allows me to log where people are connecting from on multiple computers.

We are running a Windows 2000 network and I would like to not put this on my server.  I would like to run it on my workstation (with admin access).

Thanks,
KABOOM
0
Comment
Question by:KABOOM
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7133119
How are they connecting? PcAnywhere?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:KABOOM
ID: 7133255
Yes, pcAnywhere is what they are using BUT I don't want it to be solely limited to just pcAnywhere.  I'd like to see if any other port is being exploited to enter our small network.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7133455
Not really. I only say this because even though you may have a router and watch for someone using a port on the firewall/router, someone could have plugged a modem into a computer and dial in directly.

I suggest the following:

Locking down security on your firewall. Ensure you know what ports are open and why.

Do a PC audit and know what modems are where and why.

Do a Software audit and ensure that no remote software is installed on any of the computers tha you are aware of.

Pay special attention to the servers and what is installed on them including Terminal Services.

This should defintely nail down most of your problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7133849
Download PortMon from here:

http://lockdowncorp.com/manual/Monitor.htm

it is shareware but here are the fees for the full version:

Activation Codes ONLY

____Activation Code For Single User - $99.00: This will license one computer

____Activation Code For Home/Office - $179.00: This will license two computers

____Activation Code For Small Office - $239.00: This will license three computers

LockDown Millennium Packages (CD Shipped With Order)

All prices include shipping and handling

____Single User Package - $109.00: This package will license one computer.

____Home/Office Package - $189.00: This package will license two computers.

____Small Office Package - $249.00: This package will license three computers.

Try it out. If you like, then get yer boss to dole out a coupla hundred bucks. This program will moniotr and alert you to EVERY single port that is opened, incoming or outgoing...Cheers.
0