Solved

How do I enable a "Before New Mail Agent" programatically using Lotus Script??

Posted on 2002-07-05
13
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've declared the agent properly, and in my program, i wrote;

agent.isenabled = True
Call agent.save()

When I check the agent after running my program, the agent still remains disabled.

Can someone shed some light on the matter?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cezarF
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7133484


Ok,

let your agent run, and then press F9 :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7133720
Easy money huh ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7134299
Is this run from a background agent ?

If so did you check the log !

REF: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/manager.wss?rs=463&rt=0&org=sims&doc=76E431E340FF857586256826000509B2

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7134300
Din't notice "Before New Mail", which is a background agent, so check your log for details.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 7136831
tnx, I'll give it a try...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 7145275
sorry, but it only works if the agent's schedule is once a day/month etc. not before new mail arrives. I've read that it will work in R5.0.9.

regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7146116
So do you have that version ?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 7147921
nope. i'm still using 5.0.4. :)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 7149198
Then try it on new one
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 7150970
i cannot just install a new version.  my company is in control of whatever i have in my pc.  tnx anyway :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7351011
Hello cezarF,

please post in CommunitySupport topic area a zero points question with a link to this question asking for your points reward.
CS topic area is here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Cheers,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11250779
cezarF,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 595 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#7149198

Any objections should be posted here in the next  4  days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Thanks,
Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0