Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl in IIS

Posted on 2002-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Can i run a perl file in an IIS server?
Is there additional configuration required?
If yes How?
0
Comment
Question by:praveen_sree
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rj2 earned 150 total points
ID: 7133442
You can run Perl scripts in IIS, yes.
Additional config not required, just download and install ActiveState Perl from link below.

http://www.activestate.com/Products/Download/Get.plex?id=ActivePerl
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerhammond
ID: 7152169
damn fine answer...pay the man...wish I could chip in some points too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:appletic
ID: 8063388
did u have problems in enctype when trying to submit form with attachment, the IIS will not respond, how did u go about it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davorg
ID: 9483912
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept rj2's comment as an answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

davorg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0