Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer account deleted

Posted on 2002-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
me = dumbhead, deleted a computer account from my AD.(Yeah I know, I'v should have disabled it, but I wanted to test)

I recreated the computer account (I know, new SID). When I want to rejoin the domain from my client machine a get :
"The credentials supplied conflict with an existing set of credentials".
I've tried renaming the computer in a workgroup, and then tried to rejoin the domain, but it doesn't work.

Any help will be appreciated.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ildc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7133524
First, try resetting the computer account and rejoining the machine.  If that fails, I'd remove the computer account again and with the workstation in workgroup mode, I'd reconnect it to the domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7133554
Thanks leew,
but I've tried that numerous times, doesn't work. I even changed the computername whilest in workgroup mode, but still get the same trouble.

regards
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7133658
That error generally happens when you have another connection to the server other than the computer session.  For example if you are connecting to shares or printers on the server, that can be done via share level sessions.

Make sure your client workstation has NO connections to the server, then you can rejoin the AD/domain and then reconnect your shares.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7133718
Thx Jhance, You're right.
I have disconnected all shares (searched a bit and found some hidden ones also) and now I was able to reconnect to the domain.

May I ask where you got this knowledge?  Training, experience, others ?

Points increased to 50, you earned them
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7133722
>>May I ask where you got this knowledge

As with most things like this, experience.  


>>Points increased to 50, you earned them

You may click the ACCEPT COMMENT as ANSWER at your convenience.  Glad to be of assistance...
0