Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharing of mails in network

Posted on 2002-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
in our network of 5 machines, we use OE5 in all machines. we want to download the mails only in our server, and view / share the mails so that we can save the net download traffic and the downloading charges from the ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeev28
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 7133667
What kind of server?  You could have a rule in place where it automatically forwards all downloaded emails to the other four.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7133806
And just in case you were asking for opinions on how to accomplish this.  You would want to look for a fairly inexpensive POP/IMAP/SMTP server that can POP your mails off of the ISP server and then offer your internal clients a place to check for emails.  A pretty good one that comes to mind is mDaemon that might solve your post. (Note: mdaemon runs on Win9x/ME/NT/2k/XP.)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347174
Hello sanjeev28

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375446
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0