Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Installer ?

Posted on 2002-07-06
15
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,
Do you know a tool that allows automatically install ASP like InstallShield ?
Please inform me.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:a14b12
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 7133669
asp gets installed with iis.. mainly you simply need to register a file asp.dll on the machine
and map .asp as the extention for the dll to use.. also add mime types in iis for asp..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 7133670
asp gets installed with iis.. mainly you simply need to register a file asp.dll on the machine
and map .asp as the extention for the dll to use.. also add mime types in iis for asp..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 7133673
asp gets installed with iis.. mainly you simply need to register a file asp.dll on the machine
and map .asp as the extention for the dll to use.. also add mime types in iis for asp..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 7133679
asp is not a software , that needs to be installed .
you need to have servers (iis/pws/chilisoft) to enable asp files to run in the browsers thru that server via the http protocol

eg :
http://servername/myasp.asp

zombeen
0
 

Author Comment

by:a14b12
ID: 7133687
Hi,
I think there has some misunderstanding.
I know you can deploy asp application by copy to a folder and setting it to be executable in IIS. But you see, it'd be more convenient if it has a way to package your asp files into something like MYAPPSINSTALL.EXE and then when I execute it, it automatically creates a folder to copy my asp files, register itself to be excutable, perform some database configuration if needed.
If you have programmed ASP.NET, you can build this set-up in VS.NET. I'd like to have the same tool for ASP but smaller.
Thanks for your all comments,

DucTH
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:hongjun
hongjun earned 40 total points
ID: 7133696
How about compiling your asp files and make them into an executable file?
http://www.octopod.net/Sitecomp/index.htm

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:a14b12
ID: 7133710
Hi hongjun,
Thanks for your help, the tool is very interesting but it seems that it does not allow to working with IIS, I cannot compel it to create a new folder and make it executable.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 60 total points
ID: 7134091
Well Installshield can do what you want in terms of copy the files etc. Any configuration can then be done within a script or an EXE that you execute at the end of the install shield script.

HTH
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:a14b12
ID: 7136884
Hi Steve,
Can you describe in a litle more detail ?
What scripts need to be done to make a folder to be executable in IIS ?

Thanks
DucTH
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7140361
Dutch: I need to look up the stuff for actually doing this. Bear with me and I'll get back to you as soon as I can.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:a14b12
ID: 7148750
OK Steve, let me discribe the things :
1. MyFolder name CMS include following files :
- default.asp
- list.asp
- database.mdb and so forth.
2. I used an ODBC connection to database.db
What I want to do ?
1. Package all of these into a file, e.g : setup.exe
2. when executing setup.exe on a host running IIS 5.0, it has to do :
- copy all the files into a folder name, e.g : also CMS.
- register CMS to IIS so that it is executable.
- register the ODBC connection.

I appreciate to all your help.
DucTH
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 8845210
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 8854785
i guess we can divide the pts. to the ones who gave most suitable comments

Zombeen
0
 

Author Comment

by:a14b12
ID: 8855490
Hi all,
Thank you very much for your comments. If possible, could the moderators help me to divide the points to every one who answered me, I do appreciate their willing to help.
About my problem with ASP Installer, in fact, I have found a solution and I'd like to share with you. I got the solution when I'm studying an .NET application named IBuySpy. It used Windows Hosting Script to create IISWebVirtualDir objects. To have more details, you should refer to the installer of IBuySpy.
Thanks and regards,
DucTH
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9182460
a14b12
To divide the points click the Split button just below, note the minimum is 20 points for an answer so pick 2 experts only and give them 25 each.


Gary
0