Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BASIC code for generate a random number

Posted on 2002-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
what is the BASIC code for generate a random number with certain length?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leekf
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7133686
what do you mean by "certain length"?  A Random number is an value between a MINIMUM aad a MAXIMUM (say a random value between 100 and 1000). The Rnd function will generate random values between 0 and 1,and if you then MULTIPLY that random value by an Integer, you can generate a RANDOM Integer between 0 and the size of that Integer.

Dim intMax as Integer
dim intRandom as Integer
itMax = 1000

intRandom = intMax * Rnd ' random integer between 0 and 1000

If yu want a randome nyumber between 500 and 1500, then simply add 500 to intRandom above

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 7133690
This snippet generates the random number between 1 and 10




Public Function GenerateRandomNum() As Integer

Randomize   ' Initialize random-number generator.
GenerateRandomNum = Int((10 * Rnd) + 1)  

End Function

' Calling RandomNumber Function in
'Command Button Click Event
Private Sub Command1_Click()  
    Dim intRNum As Integer
    intRNum = GenerateRandomNum
    MsgBox intRNum
End Sub

CHeers
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7133705
Perhaps you might wish to include Randomize call. The purpose of including this is to make sure that a set of newly generated randomized numbers will be generated whenever your program run. Meaning to say if Randomize is not included, the list of numbers generated will always be the same whenever program is re-1run.


Dim intCode As Integer
Dim intStart As Integer
Dim intEndPlusOne As Integer

Randomize
intStart = 1000
intEndPlusOne = 10000

' intCode will be between intStart and intEndPlusOne-1
' which is 1000 to 9999
intCode = Int((intEndPlusOne - intStart + 1) * Rnd + intStart)



hongjun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:schworak
ID: 7133772
Here is a really nice function that I use all the time for random numbers.



Public Function Rand(ByVal Minimum As Double, ByVal Maximum As Double, Optional IntegerOnly As Boolean = True) As Double
   '
   ' Generate a number that falls between the Minimum and Maximum
   '
   Dim N As Double

   Randomize
   N = (Rnd * (Maximum - Minimum)) + Minimum
   If IntegerOnly Then
      Rand = Int(N)
   Else
      Rand = N
   End If
End Function
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 80 total points
ID: 7134040
This generates a random number string with a certain length.  All digits will be present even if there are leading zeros.

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    MsgBox fRandNumString(40)
End Sub

Public Function fRandNumString(ByVal lngLen As Long) As String
    Dim i As Long
    Randomize
    fRandNumString = Space(lngLen)
    For i = 1 To lngLen
        Mid$(fRandNumString, i, 1) = CStr(Int(10 * Rnd))
    Next i

   
End Function
0