Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to cross the River ?

Posted on 2002-07-06
14
Medium Priority
?
2,419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
6 people(KING,QUEEN,MINISTER,MINISTERS WIFE,SWEEPER,SWEEPERS WIFE) are struck on an Island and the only way to save their lives is by crossing the river by boat.A maximum of 2 people can ride the boat to go across and of course the boat can be riden back by 1 person also.As there are 3 men and 3 women the follwing conditions are to be applied:
1.No body will travel with SWEEPER and SWEEPERS WIfe
2.No men can ride the boat with anothers wife and vice-versa
3.No men can leave their wife on any side if any Men are standing on that side ( for e.g if the two sides of river are A and B and  King is on side A  and Minister or Sweeper is on side B than Queen can not go to side B)
4.No women can go to the other side if her husband is not on that side and another men are standing on that side (for eg If Minister is standing on side A and King is standing on side B than queen and Minister wife can not even ride the boat)
The Question is to Solve the above puzzle logicaly applying the above conditions
 
0
Comment
Question by:mathur_sanju
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomLaw1999
ID: 7133998
Option 1:
Put the king and queen in the boat, the other four travel accross in the water holding on to the side of the boat.(You said they had to travel across by boat, you did'nt say they had to be in the boat).

Option 2:
Wait till night time. Set fire to the boat using the fire to attract attention.

Option 3:
Send the king across on his own. He then arranges for a fleet of boats to rescue everyone else.

Option 4:
Build a bigger boat..........?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7134154
KING, QUEEN
KING
MINISTER, MINISTER'S WIFE
MINISTER
SWEEPER
SWEEPER, SWEEPER'S WIFE
SWEEPER
KING, MINISTER
MINISTER
SWEEPER
MINISTER'S WIFE
MINISTER, MINISTER'S WIFE

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7134157
Correction.  One too many SWEEPER there.

                   KING, QUEEN
                   KING
                   MINISTER, MINISTER'S WIFE
                   MINISTER
                   SWEEPER, SWEEPER'S WIFE
                   SWEEPER
                   KING, MINISTER
                   MINISTER
                   SWEEPER
                   MINISTER'S WIFE
                   MINISTER, MINISTER'S WIFE
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Akita
ID: 7134341
this is my way sanju......
......side A....................side B

minister/minister's wife.....minister's wife............
minister goes back
sweeper/sweeper's wife.......sweeper,sweepers wife......
minister's wife goes back
king/minister................sweeper,sweepers wife,king
minister goes back
minister/minister's wife.....sweeper,sweeper's wife,....
.............................minister,minister's wife...
king goes back
king/queen...................sweeper,sweeper's wife.....
.............................minister,minister's wife...
.............................king,queen.................
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Akita
ID: 7134343
this is my way sanju......
....side A...........side B

m/mw...................mw
m goes back
s/sw...................s,sw
mw goes back
k/m....................s,sw,k
m goes back
m/mw...................s,sw,m,mw
k goes back
k/q....................s,sw,m,mw,k,q

same as above, I hope being more condensed it is easier to see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathur_sanju
ID: 7134697
I am sorry tom .This puzzle is completely based on pure logic and as such your fatasy of night time,bigger boat is not at all acceptable hence you are too far from solving the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathur_sanju
ID: 7134709
Sorry Dear dbrunton. As per your answer
1.KING AND QUEEN GOES TO SIDE B
2.KING COMES BACK AND Minister and Ministerwife goes to side B.
Thats a blunder man! read the question carefuly if another persons wife that is QUEEN in this case is standing on the other side than Minister cannot even go to the other side even with his wife.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathur_sanju
ID: 7134714
Sorry Dear Akita your solution is incorrect.
As per your answer
minister/minister's wife.....minister's wife............
minister goes back
sweeper/sweeper's wife.......sweeper,sweepers wife......
Sweeper cannot even go to other side with his wife as Ministers wife is standing therw without her husband.
Please go through the conditions once again and mind it
its a logical and difficult puzzle to solve
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7134760
S,SW->
S<-
Q,MW->
Q<-
K,Q->
K<-
K,M->
SW<-
S,SW->
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7134803
SWEEPER, SWEEPER'S WIFE
SWEEPER
KING'S WIFE, MINISTER'S WIFE
SWEEPER'S WIFE
SWEEPER, SWEEPER'S WIFE
SWEEPER
KING, MINISTER
SWEEPER'S WIFE
SWEEPER, SWEEPER'S WIFE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathur_sanju
ID: 7134872
Dear ozo check your step no 5
S,SW->
S<-
Q,MW->
Q<-
K,Q-> (Blunder Mistake here  when SW is at  side B, King cannot go to that side as Sweeper is at side A)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathur_sanju
ID: 7134880
Dear dbrunton again wrong check your step no 5
SWEEPER, SWEEPER'S WIFE
SWEEPER
KING'S WIFE, MINISTER'S WIFE
SWEEPER'S WIFE
SWEEPER, SWEEPER'S WIFE----(How can sweeper go to that side where Queen and Ministers wife are standing without there respective Husbands)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 7135987
K,Q,M,MW        S,SW>
K,Q,M,MW        <S      SW
K,M,S           Q,MW>   SW
K,M,S           <SW     Q,MW
S,SW            K,M>    Q,MW
S,SW            <K,Q    M,MW
K,Q             S,SW>   M,MW
K,Q             <M,MW   S,SW
Q,MW            K,M>    S,SW
Q,MW            <SW     K,M,S
SW              Q,MW>   K,M,S
SW              <S      K,Q,M,MW
                S,SW>   K,Q,M,MW
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathur_sanju
ID: 7136628
Perfect Answer Dear ozo.Ihave asked this question to number of people and even after telling the solution people forget the solution.Here is the annswer:
 K,Q, M,MW  S,SW

SIDE A                         SIDE B
K,Q,M,MW                     > S,SW
K,Q,M,MW <S                   SW
K,M,S                         Q,MW>SW
K,M,S<SW                      Q,MW
S,SW                          K,M>Q,MW
S,SW                         <K,Q M,MW
K,Q                          S,SW>M,MW
K,Q                          <M,MW S,SW
Q,MW                         K,M>  S,SW
Q,MW                         <SW  K,M,S
SW                          Q,MW> K,M,S
SW                          <S K,Q,M,MW
                            S,SW>K,Q,M,MW
0