Solved

change all the slides fonts in powerpoint

Posted on 2002-07-06
8
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Very often, I need to consolidate the presentation material from my co-workers to complete a total presentation.

Regardless of my instruction, each of them seems to fancy certain fonts. So when I consolidate all the slides, it does not have a uniform and consistence look. I need to change the fonts on each of the slides and this is very time consuming.

May I know if there is a way for me to have PowerPoint changes all the “Same category” fonts in one go? For example, can I have all the title to be Times Roman 16pt done easily instead of changing individual slides?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joshual
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7133762
Hi joshual,

that's quite a bit of work but maybe it's worth the trouble because we've to use code

-first open the VB Editor with ALT+F11
-then insert a new module
-paste the code

Sub t()
 
  Dim oSld As Slide
  Dim oShp As Shape
  Dim oTxtRng As TextRange

  For Each oSld In ActivePresentation.Slides

    '--Loop through all the shapes and extract the text
    For Each oShp In oSld.Shapes
      If oShp.HasTextFrame And oShp.TextFrame.HasText Then

        On Error Resume Next
        If oShp.PlaceholderFormat.Type = ppPlaceholderCenterTitle _
        Or oShp.PlaceholderFormat.Type = ppPlaceholderTitle _
        Or oShp.PlaceholderFormat.Type = ppPlaceholderVerticalTitle Then

          For Each oTxtRng In oShp.TextFrame.TextRange.Paragraphs
            MsgBox oTxtRng.Text
            oTxtRng.Font.Name = "Arial"
            oTxtRng.Font.Size = 16
            oTxtRng.Font.Bold = True
          Next oTxtRng

        End If

      End If
    Next oShp

  Next oSld

End Sub

-what this will do is loop trough all slides in your active presentation
-then look up all the titles specified with the pp etc... syntax
-this can be done also for all other kind of text styles
-but then you've to play around a bit since i don't know what your encountering

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7135165
Could you create a master instead with all the good fonts and the reapply the master to all the slides?
This avoids the need for coding.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshual
ID: 7137295
Hi bruintje: Thanks for your reply. You solution looks complicated. I'll KIV it first.

Hi ildc: How do I re-apply the master to all the slides? I did try to change the master slide but the chnages only effect on some of the sildes.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7137313
You'll have to do it slide by slide. Select the slide, right click, select slide layout, take the correct slide layout and take reapply master.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshual
ID: 7142707
Hi ildc,

If I do as told by you, instead of changing every slides and every cat. of fonts, I still have to change every slides. ..:-(

Is there a way for me just to change it once and effect all slides? In world, I just need to change the styles and all fonts related to the style will be changed...

Your solution is not so good... sorry

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ildc earned 200 total points
ID: 7142722
Hi,

If you created your master as you want it, this little code example should do the trick

Sub tst()
Dim slid As Slide
For Each slid In Application.ActivePresentation.Slides
    slid.Layout = slid.Layout
Next slid
End Sub


To create it, just goto tools-macro-visual basic editor
In the editor : Insert - Module
Copy and paste the code above
Once done, make sre you're somewhere in it and press F5.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshual
ID: 7145583
Thanks ildc,

Go it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7145593
Glad to be of help

Regards
0