Solved

OH! PARTITION!!!

Posted on 2002-07-06
34
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Here's the situation

I had 2 partitions on my 40GB HD. It was divided 50/50 between C:(WIN98 SE) and D:(WIN2000 PRO). Things were going tremendously wrong on C: so I formatted it (C: Only). After reinstalling WIN98 on C: again (which works fine now) my dual boot options are gone, and can no longer see D: anymore. Here's what FDISK had to say:

disk    drv    Mbytes    Free    usage
1--------------38162-------------100%
---------C:----19085
----------------19077

I want to recover D: and my dual boot.

Any ideias?

Lagruga
0
Comment
Question by:lagruga
  • 15
  • 9
  • 9
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
put the w2k cd back in, re-setup , but choose repair, and repair the boot
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
That'll do it.Ain't win2k grand? :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
Steven,

It didn't work or maybe I am doing something wrong. Setup didn't ask to repair. Remember, I can only boot from C:(win98). Please can you explain by steps.

Thanks,

Lagruga
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Boot to windows 98.
Put the windows 200 cdrom ro into the cdrom drive and wait until it auto-starts
click install windows 2000, it will detect an existing installation and ask if you would like to do a complete installation or a repair, select repair..then follow the prompts...

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
will do that and will get back to you soon. what's win2k or W2K networks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
Jatcan,

I followed the steps and this is what the Wizard had to say:

* Upgrade to Windows 2000 (Recommended)
* Install a new copy of Win2000 (Clean Install)

Cheers

Lagruga
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Did you try the "Install New copy of windows 2000" option.

See below:

To perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000:

Insert the Windows 2000 Setup CD into the CD-ROM drive, start the computer, and then press ENTER on the first option screen to install a copy of Windows 2000.

Click Accept to accept the License Agreement.

Setup should now detect your installation.

NOTE: If the Setup program does not detect a previous installation but just continues to the partitioning screen, there is a problem.

When you are prompted to repair the existing Windows 2000 installation, press R. Windows 2000 Setup performs an in-place upgrade of the existing installation. Note that you might lose some of your customized settings for the system files.
=========================================
Download, extract, and read this document:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/fndc_rec.exe

This Microsoft document contains all the necessary steps to recover a windows 2000 install. The "in-place" installation steps (also above) are to be used last. In this case(no bootloader-or youn would see a dual boot menu)it may be the only way to go. You can take a look, also, at the below information. If it were me I would try the inplace install.

Try this:

boot from a windows 98 boot floppy disk and then type in this:

fdisk /status

this should display all the partitions on the drive, are there any non-dos partitions?

This is a url to some bootdisks used to start windows 2000.

http://www.etplanet.com/windows/bootdisk/windows_2000/WIN%202000%20Pro.exe

If you go to www.bootdisk.com and click on the windows 2000 link it will lead you to the above file. No description for the file. I downloaded it and it prompts for a floppy disk in the boot drive.

SO it is either the setup disks to install windows 2000 OR it is the ERD(emergency recovery disks) which would have the fixboot command on it and that command can be sued to fix the boot table. HOWEVER, since your windows 2000 setup disk is NOT giving the repair function, I am not 100% sure what is happening....maybe the win2k partition was formatted also? Who knows.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Some informational links for you:

IN PLace install of Windows 2000 in order to recover an existing install:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q292175

Differences between manual and fast repair:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238359

Description of the Recovery Console:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q229716

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Did you use fat32 for W2K?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Can you at the dos prompt do a d: and go to the D partition? If so when you do a dir/w/p do you see a winnt folder? If so then you can possibly recover even if the recovery console or repair doesn't work. Please advise! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
I beleive that this:

---------C:----19085
----------------19077



means there IS a c:\ but no D:\....not sure. But the second part is either non-dos (NTFS & WIn2K) or it is un-partitioned and/or un-formatted space. I beleive the win2k installation resides on this part of the drive, based on what lagruga has already said. Lagruga, can you clearify this please.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
Hi everyone, I was away for a while but back now.

* Emery800 - W2K was on a NTFS partition at the time. D: at the moment is my CD drive. I can no longer get into any files, etc on that partition.

* Jatcan - C: is WIN98 on a FAT32. The W2k resided on the extended DOS (19077) which was D: before all this happened. Does this clarify?

Now, going through FDISK on display partition information it says that:

The extended DOS partition contains Logical DOS drives. Display logical info? When I press "Y" it says no logical drives defined. How weird is this?

When I boot the following shows:

Prim Master...IDE Hard Disk
Sec slave...ATAPI CD ROM
sec master... not detected
sec slave... not detected

Does the above info have got any connection with it at all?

Lagruga

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Yes, the no logical drives defined is a completely nortmal result when NTFS is on the system. Meaning that the NTFS partition, if not the whole windows 200 installation IS still present. Follow my post above that mentions an IN-Place upgrade of windows 2000. Download the provided .exe(compressed word document)for Recovering Windows 2000 installations and read it through. You will see from the contents of that document that short of removing the NTFS partition and re-creating/reinstalling, this is the most likel;y way to restore your previous operating system without losing any personal data files. YOU MAY need to reinstall some applications, providing windows 2000 DOES still exists on the NTFS partition...if the windows 2000 system files are NOT found by the repair routines then report that back here... Thats about it.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
OH YEAH, and in the future if you play aorund with formatting OR partitioning YOU MUST backup the following files in order to restore your multi-boot.


ntldr
ntdetect.com
boot.ini

these are the three files that "boot" Windows 2000.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
OK, I have actually managed to get into the In PLace installation and I have followed the following:

1-When Windows 2000 Setup starts, press ENTER to begin, and then press the R key to repair the existing installation.

2-Press R again to initiate the emergency repair process to fix the existing installation of Windows 2000.

3-Press F to initiate the process that automatically repairs the computer.

4-If you have an ERD, insert the disk when you are prompted, and then when Setup is finished repairing your boot sector, restart your computer to finish the process.

5-If you do not have an ERD, press L. Windows starts to search for the installation and displays any installation that it finds. If the emergency repair process cannot locate the Windows 2000 installation, reinstall Windows 2000.
=======================================================

I could not use step 4 because I didn't have an ERD, so went to step 5> pressed "L"> and this was the message I received "the emergency repair process cannot locate the Windows 2000 installation" :)

-Does this mean that I have to reinstall W2K from scratch as it says above?

Cheers

Lagruga
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
lagruga: jatcan is doing a good job and the only reason I am replying is because I do not know if they are still around right now. If something is under control its better to let that individual react with you, less confusing.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
lagruga: jatcan is doing a good job and the only reason I am replying is because I do not know if they are still around right now. If something is under control its better to let that individual react with you, less confusing.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
lagruga: jatcan is doing a good job and the only reason I am replying is because I do not know if they are still around right now. If something is under control its better to let that individual react with you, less confusing. I have run into the same problem before that you have and what I did to resolve it for the individual is run your install of w2k and when it asks for upgrade say no, then select a clean install. When it asks you where to put it then select the partition it was on before, it should display this info to you. In addition I would change the directory to winnt1 in lieu of winnt. The reason here is that after it installs then you can search for the boot.ini (it is a read only so you have to change its attributes to modify it) and then when you open up the boot.ini then just delete the 1 from the winnt1 and it will find on reboot your original windows and you will not lose anything. jatcan should be back shortly and they were giveing you great advise as I indicated so I will back off! :>)Dave
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Dave has a good ID. Only problem with his steps depends on a few thihngs:

1.) Do you have a server based network(IE-Windows 2000 Server) if so then the SID's/Permissions generated during the initial installation will change after re-installing and you may have trouubles accessing the orginal installation anyways because of this. I worked around this myself by removing all permissions ( unchecked the "Allow inheritable permissions from parent to propagate to this object" check box, say yes OR OK to the prompt, re-add your user permissions,click advanced button, click ownership tab, change owners to the present admin(SID),check the box that says "Replace owners on subcontainers and onjects")and re-adding them, this gave me ownership of the old winnt directory and I was able to save some data.

2.) If you have encrypted ANYTHING using the built-in EFS(Encrypted FIle System) of Win2k, consider it lost. You won't get it back. Just that simple.

According to the document that I sent you if you cannot do an "in-place" upgrade-for whatever reason-you MUST re-install windows 2000. I've ready Emery's post and it looks sound to me, EXCEPT for the Unique SID's that are generated for each installation and the UID's that are genrated for each user. SO, it's like this. You install, the "installation" gets an SID. The you created user(jimbo)who is assgned a UID. The something like the above happens. So you re-install. The installation gets a completely different SID (each IS unique), you create user (jimbo) whos UID is completely different than jimbo from previous installation. NOW, if EFS is involved, forget it,unless you are part of a domain and have previousl;y specified an Encryption Recovery Agent, your data is lost. Don't dwell on it, get on with life. However, if you are NOT part of the domain AND efs is NOT involved in any way shape or form, then you can do what I did(remove all permissions, re-add, take ownership)and recover lost data.
 

Whether the removing of the 1 from the boot.ini file will resolve this and boot your previous installation is uncertain, based on the above criteria, I don't SEE any reason why it wouldn't work, however, I am not yet well-versed enough with SID/UID function. SO basically, you need to re-install. Thats a given at this point. You DO have enough room on the harddrive for BOTH winnt installations. It can't HURT at this point to try what emery has suggested, and in fact, if it were me, I WOULD try it. If it doesn't work, then so be it, nothing lost. AND, there is absolutely NOTHING stopping you from doing two re-installs OR leaving/changing the boot.ini back to the winnt1 pointer, if need be.

Give it a go I say.Let us BOTH know what happens.

AND, Emery, thanks for the kudos, but ALL experts are welcome here(at least I feel that way)and you input is appreciated. No need to appologize or explain your actions to anyone.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
jatcan: I understand the site and would speak up if I thought something was wrong. :>) You have control right now and thats great, to many involved at times make it very confusing for the questioner and it is better for other experts to listen unless they have a better idea. Your doing great and my workload doesn't allow me a lot of time presently to help. The suggestion I provided worked and I did not join the domain when setting up the winnt1 and the SID must have been retained because once I modified the boot.ini things were fine, worst case if they have a problem with the domain is rejoin if everythng else works. :>) Later, Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
I beleive it WILL work simply because the files are generic POINTERS to LOAD the kernel and start win2k. I DON'T beleive that UID's are even part of the equation during this low-level boot process. Possibly the SID's may give us some trouble, but unless lagruga has changed hardware drastically I can't see it making any difference. Give it a go lagruga.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
First of all I really appreciate all your inputs, its been great. This is what I have done:

1-A clean installation of W2K on the same partition (2) as the old one. Named the directory as WINNT1. The dual boot was finally activated and I could use my W2K (WINNT1) as normal.

2-When checking with win explorer I have found the following:

[C]- partition 1
+ bla..
+ bla..
+ Windows
+ WINNT

[D]- partition 2
+ bla..
+ WINNT
+ WINNT1

** This was the boot:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT1
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT1="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
C:\="Microsoft Windows"
=====================================================
- Note that the file says to boot from WINNT(1). I have never requested to make any W2K installation on C: - How did this happen, I don't know! So I went to check WINNT on(1) and there was no OS (just folders) and thats why W2K obviously wans't loading. Anyway, I changed the partition number on the boot section of WINNT from (1) to (2) and I have now got the first W2K installation back. I am a happy boy now! Any other comments?
A quick question? Wots SID or UID? How can I remove the installation of WINNT1?

cheers to you all

lagruga
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
First thing you do is copy the ntldr,ntdetect.com and boot.ini to a floppy disk and to the windows 98 partition somewhere. Then create an emergency boot disk set. Click start button\programs\accessories\system tools\click back up, click  emergency repair disk, check the box that says also backup the registry to the repair directory, click OK button, you will need to have 3 opr 4 floppies for this.

THEN:

You can try changing this:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT1
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT1="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
C:\="Microsoft Windows"


To This:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
C:\="Microsoft Windows"

The next time you format your c:\ drive, simply copy the boot.ini, ntldr and ntdetect.com files back to the root of c:\ and you'll be off and running again.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Then create an emergency boot disk set

Sorry the above has to be performed within win2k and should be done AFTER modifying the boot.ini files as posted above. SO copy the boot.ini,ntldr and ntdetect.com files to a floppy, then edit them as above, then test, if all is working well, THEN backup the 3 files mentioned above in a more permanent location and also on floppy,cdrom. And finally, make another ERD(Emergency Repair Disk) set that will be up-to-date with your boot configuration.


Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
SO after you've pointed the boot loader to:

 partition (2)winnt

and can successfully boot from this configuration. Then boot to winnt. Deleted the winnt1 files from your d:\ and the winnt folder from your c:\...and reboot a coupla times into BOTH OS's to make sure all is still well.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
Have done it ALL and ALL works perfect! You know, after reading all the comments posted and analysing the whole procedure, its quite simple, its just a matter of understanding how it all works.

ntldr, boot.ini and ntdetect are all copied. ERD was made but only needed 1 floppy. files copied to ERD were autoexec.nt, bootlog, config.nt, ntdetect, ntldr and setup. But before we finish wots SID and UID based on your comments? are there any websites I can look for these terms with definitions etc...?

Big Cheers

Lagruga
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Lagruga: Great job! You can just do a search for SID and UID and it should give you a lot of sites. Security Identification Number and Unit Identification Number.

Great Job jatcan! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
I think we should all take a bow here and emery deserves some points for his input I'd say...wanna split 'em up emery?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
That is your call, however, I don't care about points, I just like to know one can make a difference, the self-satisfaction from that is great. It is a great team at this site and we all learn a little from each other. You ran with the ball jatcan and was a great professional in doing it. This site needs more like you, it however, has a great group and you are part of that. Enjoy your day! Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Well, I'll leave it up to the "customer" to decide what to do with the points, just so it understodd that splitting them up between emery and myself is perfectly acceptable with me...I am so happy you got you data back lagruga, like emery says, thats the real reason we are here and we frequent this site.

Cheers Guys and a good day to all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
Guys,

Honestly both of you has helped me a lot not only with the issue itself but also made me understand a few things. I have learned once more through EE but mostly with the help of guys like yourselves. I am sure that I will continue learning and helping others as it comes. I am accepting jatcan's comments on this one and I am placing points for emery on another question under Win98 section. Once again thank you for your time and hope to work with you again in the near future.

Cheers

Lagruga
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Thanks...and working with me on someone else's problem would be the best case scenario I suppose. Heh,heh,heh...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
The pleasure is all ours. You are a great listener and needed very little guidance as you got the job done and was right on top of the situation. Well done to all! Enjoy and Thanks! Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
I am placing another question that you will be familiar with under win98.

Lagruga
0