Solved

system stuck on dmi pool varifying.....help!!!

Posted on 2002-07-06
12
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
hey guys,
I just got my parts in, I have a duron 900, here is a link to my mother board:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2034491872

and I also have a geforce 2 video card, I'm using a 1.8gig hard drive for right now. it starts up, recognizes the hd and the cd rom, but when going through the system messages it gets stuck on "varifying dmi pool data...". when I switch it so that it reads the cd rom first it says something like cannot find cdboot. I've tried switching everything around in cmos and switching jumpers, still nothing, whats the deal, someone said it could be my mouse and keyboard are on backwards, is this possible, if so I'll tryt later, what else can I do? please help fast thank you
0
Comment
Question by:silentneko
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 7134146
I don't think it is your mouse or keyboard connection, as you would not have gotten as far as you did.

Was the drive successfully partioned and formated?  Operating system successfully installed?

The reason I ask is that your PC is acting like it can't access the operating system to boot.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7134863
Can you swap out the memory?  Verify that everything is properly seated.
Even better, break this system down to just video, memory, cpu, and see if it boots.  Then add the other parts and pieces back one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7134878
ok, the hard drive was formatted, and windows xp loaded onto it but its still stuck. I got someone elses blank hard drive and tried it. it now says hard drive error, this is good right? the hd is blank so it should say that. I tried using a boot disk from windows 95 then from 98, still nothing, it just says oi error when trying to access the floppy, and when I try loading it from the cd the cd-rom will flash but it won't spin up, then it comes up with another error. all thats hooked up is my keyboard and graphics card. I tried switching around the sdram but nothing changes. what now, is my board cooked, or is my chip bad or something, when it starts up it recognized the chip, hard drive and cd rom correctly. at one point it did let me get to an A prompt, but I couldn't get to C or D. I'm not too new to computers this is the 4th I've built but I never ran into this before, help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7134887
Take off the hard drive and CDRom.  Leave only the memory, cpu, floppy, video on there.  Will it boot from A?  If so, these components are okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7134893
and if not, can't be the cd rom, I was using both it and the hard drive 2 days ago with no problems, how can I figure out which part is bad, could this have anything to do with the bios? if I need to return an Item then I'll be down a computer for 3 weeks so I'm hoping to not have to do that, thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7134969
That is why you break it down to the nare minimum.  If it works, it's one of the components you took off.  If it doesn't, it's one that's left.
If it still doesn't boot, switch the floppy, switch the memory, switch the video.  The problem is most likely that the mobo is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7135027
I think your right, I'm just praying it will work, or else I gotta send it back eat shipping and buy another. this is not good. anyone have any idea where in south florida I can buy a cheap board?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 75 total points
ID: 7136293
In addition to the good advice above I'd suggest the following:
Strip the MB as suggested; Leave video and FDD. Check the BIOS settings for boot sequence beginning with A:. Try booting with any bootable floppy. If it boots and KB works - good.

Hook up IDE units. Use a win98 bootable floppy with CD support and boot the system. Can you access the CD unit? Can you see the HD with fdisk? If yes, go on from there. If no go, you need to check your HW setup thoroughly (cabling, jumpering etc.)

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7137462
ok guys we got it working, I took it to a friend and he worked on it for a few hours, I got a new cdrom and floppy, not sure what was bad considering they both worked a day ago. now I've got a different problem, it booted fine at his house but when I took it home it starts up loads windows, but when the normal desktop screen should come up I get a wierd screen, looks like its been crushed down and has nothing but lines going accros that squiggle a little, my monitor is pretty old, wouls that be the issue. whats wierd is the windows loading screen looks fine, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7137958
The windows splash screen is basic VGA while the desktop may be something else (higher resolution/refresh rate). Start into safe mode and go down a few notches on resolution and/or refresh rate.
Cheers
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:empirecomputers
ID: 11625078
ive got a new pc and just recieved a new xp home cd and my pc wont boot from cd whats the deal?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11625383
empirecomputers, you, should create a new thread with your question. It is a link to the left of the page (I think); "Ask a Question".

I advise you to give as much details as possible about the hardware, what you have tried, BIOS settings, etc, etc to get good, helpful suggestions. Doing it this way, appending your Q to an old thread, will not create much interest, as noone will read it except those who participated in this thread and, of course, experts cannot get any points for helping you as you don't assign any points to your Q...
/RID
0