[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oraOLEDB connection

Posted on 2002-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am having problem when I am fetching a data column having a data type long and connecting to the database with provider oraOLEDB.
 The table emp having the long data type column has been created in a user "mainuser". I have created another user "moduser". I have giving all the permission of select, delete, insert to mod on the table emp.
Now when I am logining from VB by "mainuser" I am able to fetch the record from table emp. If I login as "moduser" I get an error "Table or View does not exist" on fetch of record.
With the same situtation of two user as above I use MSDAORA as the provider I don't have problem in both the situation.
0
Comment
Question by:saurabh_pradhan
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 7134199
try to put the owner of table before the table name

mainuser.emp instead of just emp

or create public Synonym for ur table

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7134216
Please maintain your open questions:
Questions Asked 13
Last 10 Grades Given A A A A A A C B  
Question Grading Record 8 Answers Graded / 8 Answers Received

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 7138568
The more common way to handle this is to grant all on table emp to Public

And then make sure that mainuser and mod user are both in the Public group.  Then, you can reference your table name as emp in both your queries and your VB code.

Normally, it's a bad idea to write an application where specific users own database objects such as queries.  dbo or whomever is the database owner should own all objects in the database, tables, procs etc.

You can log in as mainuser and create a table under the dbo if you are part of the dbo group, simply by including the dbo in the create table or create procedure statements:

create table dbo.emp .......

In this way, even if mainuser creates the table it will belong to DBO.  If mainuser and moduser are both part of DBO then both will have all rights automatically.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbDoc
ID: 7149378
Because of the fude between MS and Oracle only use MSDAORA and not oraOLEDB.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7990776
Hi saurabh_pradhan,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: mnasman and mdougan

saurabh_pradhan, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8053250
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

mdougan points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20535658.html
0