[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling "Do You Wish to Debug?" popups

Posted on 2002-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I run Win2k Pro and have Visual Studio 6.0 installed on my machine. Whenever any kind of error occurs, I see the "Runtime Error. Do You Wish to Debug?" window. How do I disable these popups and return it back to the way it was before I installed C++?
0
Comment
Question by:afridman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 7134060
You can change the behaviour back by changing the "Debugger" entry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AeDebug to "drwtsn32.exe -p %ld -e %ld" or a blank entry. Don't delete the old one, rather rename it to "Debugger.0", so you can always go back. See also http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/debug/debug_8iwp.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7136677
I use the same setting as jkr has suggested and it works perfectly. I would have suggested the same thing s/he has said, I was just a few hours late. Oh well, good call jkr
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7141430
afridman, are you still with us?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afridman
ID: 7142426
Sorry I was out of town for a couple of days. Thanks a lot for your help.
0