Solved

No disk space for reader rabbit on 80Gb using w2k

Posted on 2002-07-06
8
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a new ASUS p4b-266, 2Ghz, 512k ram Samsung, 80Gb-(8Mb cache) WD hdd - w/only 3% used. When I go to install reader rabbit Toddler v.3.0 it says I need more space on the hard drive. I have over 70Gb available. I can install other apps. I tested for virus using Norton fresh from the box with no updates.
0
Comment
Question by:JJSnow
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7134259
I got a fealing this program will not install on Win2000. Is your Win2000 NTFS or FAT32. If it is NTFS this maybe why it won't insatll because it is looking for a FAT16 or a FAT32 file system so it is misreading the disk information.

http://www.riverdeep.net/support/faqs/r/rdrrbbttdd3618.jhtml

The following are the minimum system requirements needed to properly install Reader Rabbit's(r) Toddler(r) v 3.0. If your system does not meet these requirements, you may not be able to install or run the program.
Solution Windows(r) * Windows(r) 95/98 * 486/66 MHz processor (or better) * 16 MB of RAM * 15 MB free hard drive space*


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7134264
The following is the requirements for the Deluxe version. Note how it says "Windows(r) 95/98 or HIGHER" but in your version 3.0 only says "Windows(r) 95/98" and makes no mention of any Windows version higher then 95/98. This indicates to me that the 3.0 version was not made to run on any version of Windows higher then Win98. It may run on ME but ME is just a glossed over version of Win98. Win2000 however is based on the NT architecture, which is quite different, then the Win9x architecture.

http://www.riverdeep.net/support/faqs/r/rdrrbbttdd3537.jhtml

"The following are the minimum system requirements needed to properly run Reader Rabbit's(r) Toddler(r) Deluxe. If your system does not meet these requirements, you may not be able to run the program.

Solution Windows(r) * 486/66 MHz or faster (Pentium(r) recommended) * Windows(r) 95/98 or higher * 16 MB RAM * 15 MB free hard disk space * SVGA 256 color graphics display * Windows(r) compatible sound card * 2x CD-ROM drive * DirectX(r) 5 Macintosh(r) * PowerPC(tm) * System 7.1 or higher * 16 MB RAM * 15 MB free hard disk space * 256 color graphics display * 2x CD-ROM drive"
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 7134292
Personally, I don't think it has anything to do with the OS.  The installation program probably wasn't designed to recognize hard drives over a certain size.  If you can install it to a zip disk or something much smaller (1 or 2 GB - under 1 GB may be required), I'll bet the program will install.  

Of course, there could be other issues with the game under 2000 - I have a Scrabble game that has a native 32 bit version for windows 95, but when I install it and try to run it, it centers the program on the top left pixel.  If you imagine the screen as being a grid with each box numbered, the center of the splash screen appears at 1,1 so I see the bottom right quadrant of the game and can't move it so I can see the whole thing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7134302
You may have a point there leew. However I have several programs that will install on Win98 using a large HD although its not a 80 gigger but with the same drive it won't install in Win2000. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJSnow
ID: 7134308
Good comments. I will add an old 7Gb drive, format a partition as Fat16, since the 80 gigger is ntfs, then a partition as ntfs and see if it solves the drive size or partition format as a possible solution
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7137073
leew: What happens if you hit Alt+SPACE followed by M to put the window in Move mode, then hit the cursor keys? You might be able to move it onscreen that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJSnow
ID: 7140833

Riverdeaps answer - leew is right

Thank you for contacting Riverdeep The Learning Company Technical Support. When attempting to install this software, the message "Not enough disk space" appears. This typically occurs on Windows(r) 2000 when attempting to install the program to a hard drive that has over 2 GBs of free space. The remainder of this technical note describes how to install the program.
1. At the Choose Destination Location, press and hold down the CTRL key and click Next. The Select Program Folder dialog box will appear.
2. Release the CTRL key and follow the on-screen prompts to continue installing the program.
NOTE: This version of our software was designed to run under Windows(r) 95/98. This version has not been tested to run under Windows(r) 2000.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7140851
Good call leew. :>)
0