?
Solved

'Not Connected' for MS Sidewinder Joystick 1.0

Posted on 2002-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an HP Pentium4 1.6GHz, w/1 40GB HD an 1 80GB HD, 256MB RAM, Riva TNT2 AGP video card, running WIN XP Home.  Everytime I try installing my Sidewinder Joystick 1.0 USB (8 button w/throttle non-force feedback) I recieve the NOT CONNECTED error from the game controller window.  I have even tried an Interact Digital Raider Pro as both USB and game port installs, and got the same error.  I had this joystick (Sidewinder) working before I had my OS HD crash and now I can not remember what I did or where I found the fix any help would be greatly appreciated, THANKS!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rfleegal
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7168040
What is your Operating System and version?

Haved you tried rebooting in SAFE MODE, checking Device Manager for errors, multiples, as well as Control Panel and Multimedia icon?  You may see more than one in SAFE MODE, which could be the problem.  Errors found should be deleted, reboot to then do the add hardware process, having disks and drivers handy.

If still unresolved, give us as much as you can about your environment drivers in use, etc.

Also update using WindowsUpdate to make sure you've got fixes/patches for the OS.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 9246327
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
deleted and pts forfeited
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 9276862
Recommend deletions, no response thus outcome unknown.
Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 9278481
Thank you, rfleegal, for returning and finalizing this although a "C" grade indicates to me that my information did not serve your needs and therefore I had asked that a Moderator refund your points to you and delete this item.

Since you've awarded me the points, in the interim though, will add a few other pieces of information in the hopes that an "A" quality solution will evolve for you.

*  Sometimes when modifying your hardware configuration, and/or swapping sound cards, the Joy Stick settings are not correctly modified; that is to say, an extra joy stick can typically be found in Safe Mode in Control Panel/multimedia elements and/or standard device manager and can be the source of conflicting resources.  For this, remove all occurrences, and reinstall with updated drivers.

End users with XP and Sidewinder have posted to many forums and many fixes are cited by Microsoft to be related to specific SideWinder Software versions, example here:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/n1012388823

Other possibilities come to mind, but without any feedback from you, not clear the issue is still an open one.

Asta
0