Solved

Counting records

Posted on 2002-07-06
7
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all,

I have a DBCtrlGrid connected to an ADO table. It shows a list of customer names. Beside each name, I have a check-box (fieldname is SELECTED).
As I select each customer, I would like to be able to see how many I have selected.

I know I can use ADOTable.Recordcount to count ALL records, but how can I count only the ones with SELECTED=True?

Thanks,
Freerider.
0
Comment
Question by:Freerider
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7134294
You could use a query

SELECT Count(TheField) AS CountOfField
FROM TheTable
WHERE TheField = True;


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7134295
If the database does not fully support boolean expersions in the WHERE clause you could do this

WHERE TheField <> 0;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freerider
ID: 7134303
CrazyOne,

I haven't used SQL much. How do I get the query into my code?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7134384
Well one way is to drop an ADO query on the form. And then double click on the SQL property and then add the SQL statement there. Activate the query componenet like you do the table component.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chengjian earned 100 total points
ID: 7135031
function CountRecord(AConnection:TADOConnection):Integer;
var
 aq:TADOQuery;
begin
 Result := -1;
 aq := TADOQuery.Create;
 try
  aq.Connection := AConnection;
  aq.sql.Add('SELECT COUNT(FieldName) FROM YourTable WHERE TheField = TRUE');
  aq.ExecSQL;
  Result := aq.Fields[0].AsInteger;
 finally
  aq.free;
 end;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 7135032
sorry,

> aq.ExecSQL;
Should be aq.Open;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 7135033
The paramenterAConnection is the TADOConnection component you have used in your program, ADOConnection1 for example.
0