Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A simple RAID question

Posted on 2002-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Or are there no simple RAID questions?

I run a 1.5G P4 on a Gigabyte GA-8IRXP motherboard with a built in ATA-133 RAID controller.  However, I run only a single 60G 7200RPM IBM Deathstar HD on the ATA-100 first controller (master position).

I'd like to try adding a second HD of the same size and speed, but do not want to spend the rest of my life getting it to work.  Thus, the answer to this question will determine if I even try.

If I add a second HD, do I need to reformat my current HD before I even start?  Or can I keep my current HD and its configuration intact and go from there?
0
Comment
Question by:philanderson
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 7134370
You can mirror it without any modification.  You CANNOT stripe it without reformatting.

The RAID controller should have a built in utility in its BIOS setup that will prompt for: "Create mirror from existing data on drive x?"  This will take care of everything automagically and is reasonably safe and foolproof.

Mirror (RAID-1) allows for data redundancy.  Striping (RAID-0) allows a boost in performance but no data redundancy.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7134843
Second magarity's answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philanderson
ID: 7135540
Thanks, that was the answer I feared.  I will put off spending the money on the second HD until I am ready either to reformat or upgrade my OS/reformat.

I don't really need data redundancy, since this machine is a toy with nothing really important on it.  I don't need the speed boost either, I want to do that mostly just to show that I can.

Thanks again.
0