Solved

System freezes when I use Windows Media Player...

Posted on 2002-07-06
13
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My problem is simple.  My system freezes up and requires a hard reboot about half the time I use Windows Media Player.  I have the latest WMP 7.1 (I upgraded when I thought that might be the problem.)  I have Win98 with an ELSA Gladiac AGP 32Mb video card and I have 192Mb RAM installed right now.  I have added DIVX codecs and updated with all the codecs I know of to make sure that is not the problem.

Where do I look next?  What is the problem here?  I recently reinstalled Win98 and the video worked fine beforehand.  I could even play multiple streams or programs at the same time.  

0
Comment
Question by:pbowne
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pbowne
Comment Utility
p.s.  It seems that I have little or no problem with .mpeg/.mpg files, but freezing happens when I try to play .wmv and .asf/.asx files.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
After a reinstall, WindowsUpdate is needed to get the patches/fixes that are needed, have you done this?  Ideally what hewittg provided to you will have already helped you solve this.  

Here's more to help you:
Windows Media Player Multimedia File Formats (Q316992)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q316992

You may have modified (or a program you installed) which player is called to deal with those file types that you see as problems, and may need to correct that.

Also, running the DirectX diagnostics (all tests) is helpful to ensure you have identified compatibility issues as well as registry problems that may exist in your current multimedia setup.  This is done like this:
start-run-msinof32-tools -- DirectX diagnostics.

Check the results (all tests) and advise if still not resolved.

Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
WMS: NSUM.exe Stops Responding When Streaming an .asf File (Q247947)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q247947

Streaming Video Stops When You Click Options on the Tools Menu (Q261174)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q261174

Windows Media Player May Stop Responding or Generate an Error Message When Streaming Media (Q253798)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q253798
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
We know too little about your setup, what else is running, connection type, etc., but you'll see from the link below other "possibilities" that can be at cause here:
http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/nlsearch.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3d1033%26CDID%3dEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3dON&Product=w98&Query=streaming&Queryc=streaming&REF=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=100
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbowne
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, but I haven't got any answers from all the troubleshooting guides.  My entire system freezes/hangs and I don't get any error messages.  I've upgraded to Windows Media Player 7.1 and DirectX 8.1 and even installed DivX 5.0(?) to no avail.  I've used Windows Update to upgrade for any other glitches in the system.

Any other ideas?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I'd do this...

start-run-msinfo32-tools DirectX diagnostics.  I'd run ALL tests and see the results of each of them to see if we find any clues there in terms of problems detected on drivers, registry, etc., relevant to your multimedia environment.

I'd clear my Browswer's cache (temp int files history files), and fun maintenance (cleanup/scandisk/defrag).  I'd reboot several times and also reboot into Safe Mode and again check Device Manager for any errors, unknown devices, and also while in Safe Mode, check control panel, multimedia icon and see if there are any multiples listed there and remove all errors, multiples and reinstall.

I'd also check to see if there are any "objects" reported as damaged from your IE - tools - internet options - general - temporary internet files - settings - objects.  If any objects listed there are cited as damaged, I'd remove any damaged items; when they're needed and your surfing, they'll be reinstalled.

I'd also consider doing a shutdown, leaving off and then rebooting holding CTRL, choose MS DOS Prompt and navigate to windows\command directory and type scanreg/fix to see if scanning/fixing the registry helps.

Typically, these steps help me when all normal things fail to resolve problems.

Also, as always, keep an updated version of Viruscan and Virus definition files on your system and scan for virus/trojan/worm activities.

There are things like memory leaks, and low resources that can add to lock ups, not just the issue of device or port conflicts.

Off to work, will check back when I can.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Clients that connect to a stream through a stream redirector (.asx) file may eventually see the player stop responding to events within the stream.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q298812

When you attempt to open a .cda file in Microsoft Windows Media Player 7 or 7.1, you may receive an error message similar to the following:
Windows Media Player does not support this file type.
-OR-
Windows Media Player 7 or 7.1 may lock or freeze when attempting to open a .cda file.
 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q298845

Many other possibilities, but need input from you as to at which point you get the freeze/lock up (specific to file types?)

Media Player specifics and How Tos
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;en-us;wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbowne
Comment Utility
Sorry to take so long to complete this question/acceptance.  I never completely cleared up my problem, although it did get better by switching my RAM mem around.  I learned a lot from your suggestions and think you deserve the points anyway!  

Thanks, again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you for returning and updating us and for the "B" grade.  I'd be happy to continue working with you if you like ... just give us an update on your status at this point if more is needed including any error messages or misbehaviors still noted.

WindowsUpdate is always on my list of priorities to ensure that I've got all the patches and fixes that apply to my environment and recommend that always.


":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
A request has been made to change the grade,  The expert feels the current grade does not fit the criteria of the intended guidelines.  Those guidelines are below.  If no response, I will review this question and grade accordingly..

Computer101
E-E Admin

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I appreciate your help, Computer101.
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Grade changed

Computer101
E-E Admin
0