Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide icon of the dialog in taskbar

Posted on 2002-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have a dialog-based app. I don't want to show its icon in taskbar. How to do this?
Thanks!

Lite
0
Comment
Question by:Lite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7136739
Make the dialog style to ToolWindow

WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW   Creates a tool window, which is a window intended to be used as a floating toolbar. A tool window has a title bar that is shorter than a normal title bar, and the window title is drawn using a smaller font. A tool window does not appear in the task bar or in the window that appears when the user presses ALT+TAB.

ROSHMON
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lite
ID: 7137480
Thanks! Roshmon. But it does not work. The OS of my computer is win2000.

Any good suggestion?

Lite
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7137482
Remove the restore and minimize button also.
Roshmon
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 200 total points
ID: 7138213
Check out the link in the site:
www.codesoup.com under MFC and Win32 tips
How do I create a dialog box that has no button on the task bar?
0