Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enabling/Disabling a row in an external datawindow

Posted on 2002-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
can this be done? it seems powerbuilder only has functions for its columns...
0
Comment
Question by:choklitte
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajeXsh
ID: 7138401
I dont think that you can disable an entire row.

Try using the protected attribute to conditionally disable all the columns.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajeXsh
ID: 7138411
Its the 'Protect' attribute of the datawindow.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
levr earned 60 total points
ID: 7138555
for this purpose I am using following:

1. add column "col_flag" - it could be not in the display list
2. for rows that need to be protected set col_flag='A'
(it could be done in run time)
3. set condition for protect property as
dw_list.Modify("column.Protect='0~tifcol_flag=~"A~",1,0)'")

This could be done for all columns or some of them.

4. the same way could be set MousePointer, Color etc
0