Solved

How to repair the slot-in-mechanism of a pioneer DVD-105S

Posted on 2002-07-07
9
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi Fellow-Experts,

there are two options to answer my question.

option 1: find service manual

what I need is a diagramm specifying the internals of my Pioneer DVD-ROM-Drive, something like a manual for service-technicians in PDF or other printable format.

Where can I get one?; who can send me one?; Can I get it for free or do I have to buy it?; How much will it be?


option 2: tell me how to repair

I have one of these PC-housings with a front door. When I was copying a CD-ROM I closed the door, because I did not want the crawling kid to interact with the drives while they did their work.

I forgot that after copying NERO ejects the original CD-ROM without prior warning. There I had the slot-in-mechanism trying to eject the CD-ROM into the door of the housing.

I then very carefully pulled down the door, pushed the CD-ROM slightly into the DVD-slot and fully opened the door.

Since then the drive does not pull in CD-ROMs or DVDs by itself but makes a noise that sounds like

ratarataratacrackcrack

and then spills out the medium.

Pushing the media in by hand with a special move I can trick the mechanism and make it pull in CD-ROMs and DVDs. But then ít will only log in DVDs not CD-ROMs!

So I can watch movies on the PC, but not read CD-ROMs. I wonder, how the drive disinguishs between DVDs and CD-ROMs (Are DVDs heavier?).

I opened the drive (guarantee-time is over) to see, whether there might be any obvious reason for the behaviour, and there was a little transparent plastic part falling out. I could not determine where it came from.

I someone is interested in helping me I can try to "photograph" the interior  of the drive and the piece of plasic with my scanner and put the pictures on the web.

regards

tabit
0
Comment
Question by:tabit
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7134862
With DVDs below $100 and the danger factor there you are better off to toss this one out and buy another.  CDs and DVDs are generally not user serviceable because they work with a laser.  Like a microwave, if these things are not put back together properly they can be quite dangerous.
If you really want it fixed, you can take it to a computer shop and pay them the $100 to fix it for you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7134885
Unfortunately, even if you did get such a manual and get this drive apart, then you're still faced with a larger problem.  Where do you get repair parts?

My guess is that the loading mechanism (consisting of small plastic gears) is stripped.  You really have only two options:

1) Send it to Pioneer for repair.  This only makes sense, however, if the drive is under warranty.

2) Replace it.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tabit
ID: 7134897

No, No, the thing is only half broken and I do not mess around with laser oder electronics. It is a mechanical problem an I want to fix it myself

I will not buy a new one and not pay 100 Euro to let it fix if 79 Euro buys me a new one. You can save on comments of that kind. Thank you.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7134958
I bet the drawer is just off its rails.  Open it up and manhandle it back into place.  I have done this before with a CDROM someone whacked while it was open.  Hard to describe the exact procedure, except that you'll see where it is supposed to fit once open.  It shouldn't take more than 5 minutes to fix, and that includes unscrewing the little screws holding on the cover.  You shouldn't need to unscrew anything inside.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tabit
ID: 7135078
magarity is right. There is not much fuzz with that, but what is wrong in your comment, that there is no drawer, but an internal mechanism special to pioneer, that is called "slot-in"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
ID: 7135580
It's a slot load drive, so it doesn't have a drawer.
The piece of plastic that fell out is probably a drive wheel for the draw in mechanism.
There are no service manuals available online. The best way to identify the parts you need is to go to an authorized repair center that actually carries the parts. Phone them first. Many places just send the equipment out, and will be of no help. What I have done in the past, is look through their parts manual with the drive infront of me. You can then see which parts you need to do the repairs. They often do not purchase the factory repair manuals either, they are just too expensive. I would recomend this route only for the experience you will gain. It will probably cost as much in time and parts, as a new drive would.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tabit
ID: 7136240
regards, genguy. For a headstart, where can I find the parts manual?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
genguy earned 250 total points
ID: 7136341
Check this page for a location near you:
http://www.pioneer-eur.com/eur/company_locations.jsp?category=company/locations
The first step to secure a supplier that is sure that they can get parts for this drive.
That is usually the hardest part.
Both the parts and repair manuals would be too expensive to purchase.
The repair shops are required to purchase certain manuals and stock selected parts to become authorized.
The best thing is to go there with the drive in hand, and look at the exlpoded view on computer/book or whatever they have.
The next best thing is to talk them into faxing you the page(s) involved with the load/eject mechanism.
Just say you have alot of parts to order, and are not sure what they are called, so if I can get the pages then I can give you all the part numbers, and save you alot of time.
This works 80% of the time.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tabit
ID: 8496399
This did not really solve my problem, but I sold the drive anyway, so I do not care anymore....
0