Solved

major windows errors

Posted on 2002-07-07
9
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello, I am Sahil and wanted a little guidance on the listed problems.My computer configuration is : AMD AthlonXP 1700+(1.463 Ghz) , 256MB DDR SDRAM , WinFast GeForce 2 Ti graphics card and work on 2 operating systems, win98 and winXP. Most of the errors occur in Win98. They are listed :
1 . Upon startup, i get a blue screen error saying :
"
An exception OE has occured at 0028:C00069F8 IN VxD VMM(01)+ 000059F8
This was called from 0028:C004B7E0 in VxD VFAT(01) + 0000A024 . It may be possible to continue normally.

Press Any key to continue
Press ctrl+alt+del to restart computer   "

After i press any key, it returns to windows but the error continues. Please advise as i cannot use win98 till this is rectified.

2. Upon startup, i get and error stating :
" Error in NvQTwk
 Missing entry : NvCplDaemon "
in a window with title " RUNDLL "

This error started when i installed the Detonator 28.32 for my card. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:sahil_ramani
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7134864
A few points:

- Athlon chipsets are notoriously picky about memory. Is the DDR certified by the motherboard manufacturer? If not, can you swap it out with a different DIMM? Is it one 256 stick or two 128's? If two, does the error persist with just one stick?

- AMD processors are *very* susceptible to overheating. If the motherboard has a temperature sensor, then install the monitoring software from the CD that came with the motherboard. Check the temperature regularly.

- Have you installed any tweaking software for the NVidia drivers? If so, uninstall it.

- Update to the latest version of DirectX (8.1) and then update the Geforce drivers to 29.42 from the NVidia site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7134865
Intresting find at another forum:

I have received 6 separate emails in regard to this same error message. What I found is as follows:
I did a search of keywords related to the error messages and while I was searching I received a pop up window from my virus scan that it had discovered a virus. When I followed the instructions for taking care of it and finished reading my search on the keywords I discovered that the virus and some of the keywords had matched. It was, I believe some sort of "kak worm". I use PCcillin2000 as my virus program. I made sure that I had an up to date version of the software and rescanned. This after about 10 days of infrequent searching for the subject. I would advise you to make sure that whatever virus scan program you are running is up to date. In other words, go to their website...whoever your software provider is( Mcafee, Symantec, PcCillin, etc.) and proceed with whatever updating procedures that they have.
I had done at least 2 full scans of my system before it even discovered it, and it discovered it during a real time scan. The file name from my virus log is as follows: JS_kakworm.a .This all happened on March 7. Since that time I have had no problems with that stupid nvqtwk...
I hope that this helps. If this is something that helps you, please let me know how things turn out.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jehob earned 100 total points
ID: 7134868
Although that comment was interesting, I beleive this is the actual answer to your problem!

I got a lot of those error messages after trying out the new Det. XP drivers. Used to just upgrade the drivers through the adapter tab in Win98.
Found that uninstalling the previous drivers don't always help and the rndll or nvtwk error messages still pop up.
Do a clean install w/ newer Det. XP drivers usually 26.xx and up. Use Detonator Destroyer and then install the new drivers.

My preference is the 22.50 drivers if you're still using Win98/98se. (IMO)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7134871
jehob, please don't lock the question so early on by proposing an answer. Comments are much preferred in this forum.

Sahil, unless jehob's comment is 100% successful I would advise you to reject the answer. This unlocks the question and invites more input from other experts.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7134925
Sorry bartsmit...I'm new to the process because I haven't been to this site in quite a while and I didn't realize that this would lock the question.  I'll definitely stick with comments from this point on, however I feel 100% confident that my answer to this question will take care of his issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7135038
No problem, Jehob. Thanks for unlocking the question and welcome back ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sahil_ramani
ID: 7135053
More suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:sahil_ramani
ID: 7135056
Sorry guys for locking the question, was new to the process and did not know that it would get locked thid way.Shall post it again later.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7135361
Sahil, you've made the question a PAQ by accepting an answer. No further suggestions will be made by experts because an answer has been accepted.

If you've done this in error, then you should pose a zero point question in the community support forum http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/
0