[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

crystal report and .tps files

Posted on 2002-07-07
11
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i having a problem for crystal report connection to database.
i using TopSpeed database and crystal report 8 and Clarion.

i have (.tps) data files
but it seems different from the Access where the records are separated store in each (.tps )files

example:
logfile is store as:
monday.tps, tuesday.tps..... until friday.tps

how can i generate the weekly report from the separate data files?

thanks!
 
0
Comment
Question by:eng310
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 200 total points
ID: 7136537
Assuming you have an ODBC connection to TopSpeed, you will have to create something which looks like a single table.  Crystal Reports will not be able to combine Monday..Friday in one report.  

You could create a sub-report for each day of the week and put all the sub-reports into one report, but totals would be difficult.  

DRRYAN3
0
 

Author Comment

by:eng310
ID: 7136730
TO DRRYAN3,

thanks for ur comment.
but i really suffer and get stuck in this kind of problem

is there any examples of Crystal Report Using TopSpeed?
where can i find it?


regards
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 7137732
Have you looked on the Crystal website in their downloads area or the knowledge base?

www.crystaldecisions.com

I haven't noticed anything with TopSpeed but I wasn't looking for it either.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9346959
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp 

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9354361
I thought my suggestions were pretty clear.  The user though otherwise and never came back after mlmcc's suggestion which I did not feel the need to echo.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9354700
I agree.
I am not sure what Top Speed is and in the numerous times I have searched the Crystal Knowledge Base I have never seen a reference to it.

Recommend split or points to DrRyan.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9354705
The only reference to Top Speed on the Crystal site is an example of how to do a JOIN in an SQL statement.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9854038
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ/No Refund, Split Points mlmcc/DRRYAN3

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9854066
OK with split
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9855040
Ok by me

mlmcc
0