Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

you are about to append 1 record

Posted on 2002-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi guys,

in my application VBC, I use the SQL statement "Insert into tableName...." in a loop. So each time this statement is executed I get a messge box saying that you are about to append 1 row. Are you sure ......

Imagine that if I have 1000 records to be appended using the previous code, I will be forced to answer with yes for all 1000 records appended.

How can I prevent this message from appearance, and make Access append the records without getting user confirmation.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:HaryMary
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ildc earned 800 total points
ID: 7135092
Hy harymary,

Just try to put this one in your code

DoCmd.SetWarnings False

and put it back to true in your errortracking at the end,
otherwise it will stay disactivated.

But shouldn't you better use a recordset instead, or create a append query who adds all the records at the same time ?

Regards
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 7135121
Hi, Following on from PAQ 20320238 use the AddNew method of a recordset rather than executing the SQL statement. If you insist on the SQL statement then it is as ildc said.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HaryMary
ID: 7135455
Thanks very much Andrew and Ildc.
Since Ildc answered my question firs, I will give him the points.

Cheers,
0