Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft.XMLDOM

Posted on 2002-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How can i use Microsoft.XMLDOM in Delphi?
is this posible?
0
Comment
Question by:Free4all
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 7135391
Hi Free4all,

you can try something like

var
  oXMLDoc, oRoot, oNode, oChild, oPI, oXMLCDATASection: OleVariant;
begin
  try
    oXMLDoc := VarNull;
    oXMLDoc := CreateOleObject('Microsoft.XMLDOM');
    oRoot := oXMLDoc.CreateElement('ROWSET');
    oXMLDoc.AppendChild(oRoot);
    oNode := oXMLDoc.CreateElement('ROW');
    oXMLDoc.DocumentElement.AppendChild(oNode);
    oChild := oXMLDoc.CreateNode('element', 'name', 'test');
    oNode.AppendChild(oChild);
    oPI := oXMLDoc.CreateProcessingInstruction('xml', 'version="1.0"');
    // <?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
    oXMLDoc.InsertBefore(oPI, oXMLDoc.ChildNodes.Item[0]);
  finally
    oXMLDoc := VarNull;
    oRoot   := VarNull;
    oNode   := VarNull;
    oChild  := VarNull;
    oPI     := VarNull;
  end;
end;


HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7135403
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7136424
In Delphi6 there is a TXMLDocument component.  By default this uses XML DOM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Free4all
ID: 7137269
Thanks

Best Regards
0