Solved

Open Word Doc's In VB Form.

Posted on 2002-07-07
10
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to show an open word doc in VB window ?
Is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:computech1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7135496
Hi computech1,

yeah it is possible with the OleContainer, but it's a kludge so nobody's using it and documentation is also sporadic

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7135503
Hi computech1,

and if you still want to pursue it
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q190520

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 20 total points
ID: 7135506
Hi computech1,

better use automation, not full control but at least all the methods and properties you're used to

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 7135631
yes definately it is possible to open a word file in a Vb window
Insert a Richedit textbox on your form and in the form load event  write the below mentioned code

RichTextBox1.LoadFile "path of the doc file"
or
RichTextBox1.filename "path of the doc file"


This shall definately work.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7135815
jayeshshah,

You have been here long enough to know not to lock questions with answers that are not even close to helping (Did you actually try your suggestion, before posting it?).  If you have any questions, about this please re-read the EE Guidelines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp) or contact Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp).

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:computech1
ID: 7151994
So ppl , After jayeshshah answer didn't work ...

Any more idea's ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7152289
bruintje has broken the bad news to you, so there is not a lot that can be added.

As an alternative, you could I suppose buy a commercial component, that reads Word docouments.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:computech1
ID: 7156552
bruintje answer was good.

the OLE object DID show the Word Doc.

but I need only to SHOW it , the OLE conteiner allowed me to EDIT it, I need something like SCREENSHOT of the doc.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7990827
Hi computech1,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept bruintje's comment(s) as an answer.

computech1, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8053129
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0