Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access foreign characters

Posted on 2002-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We accept online orders which are then imported into Access. Some foreign characters are diplayed properly, but others are replaced by characters such as "|".

Also, when printing out a report that contains these replaced foreign characters, they are completely blank - that is they do not print out either the correct foreign character OR the replaced character...there is just blank space instead.

Anyone know of a fix for this, or know what could be causing this? I'm hoping it would be an automatic fix and not need manual updating/replacing.

Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:mikalaka
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 200 total points
ID: 7135599
Hi, Firstly ensure the form and report are using the same font. I assume that you are importing text files using standard ASCII characters set, you should try and match the caracter set that you are using with a font that supports that characterset, this may be just trial and error. Try creating a text file all the ASCII characters in in from 32 to 255 and import to test.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7260141

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: TextReport  
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7296316
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0