Solved

Monitor and high resolutions (1024x768)

Posted on 2002-07-07
11
607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

I have an old 14" monitor.  The type is 7133D (it has no brand but I found out that Acer had this type of 14" monitors).
The problem is I bought a game and it requires a resolution of 1024x768.  I have a Diamond Stealth II S220 and it is more than capable of delivering high res (1024x768).  However, when I start my game the screen goes blurry.  I tried to set the resolution of the monitor myself to 1024x768 and this gives the same effect.  An unpleasant screen with lines all over the place.
So it seems I am stuck at 800x600, but my graphics card can handle more and alos the monotor because it can handle 1024x768 as well!
I checked the Acer site and I could only find drivers for 7133S type, not the 7133D type.
Now I also know that in the past, with another graphics card (an even older card than the S220), I got my monitor to display 1024x768, so I am puzzled why I cannot set my monitor again to 1024?  Could this be with some frequency discrepancy between the card and the monitor?

Best regards,

Robby
0
Comment
Question by:IlRoberto
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
IlRoberto,

Either the monitor does not support 1024x768, or try changing the refresh rate to as low a number as possible.  try 60mhz...And 1024x768....see what you get.  If not either the video card ram is bad or as I stated earlier monitor doesnt work at that res...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
If you know the monitor's done 1024x768 then it's definitely a refresh rate thing.  Set it low as Wakeup suggest and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IlRoberto
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for the info!  I am looking for a setting about the refresh rate of the monitor but the monitor is installed as "default monitor" in my WinMe, because I have no specific drivers for it (on the Acer site, they only have for the 7133S)
I cannot find such setting for refresh rate (can you specify where to look?)
Indeed the monitor gave me 1024 in the past...

Best regards,

Robby
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
I've never seen a 14" display that did 1024x768.  The images are just too small to be useful.  I suppose some of this type were made but they would be extremely rare and certainly NOT something you'd get from Acer.

Get a NEW display that does support 1024x768.  In general, most 17" displays do this at a reasonably high refresh rate.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
I've seen old IBM 14" monitors do 1024X768. Not a pleasant sight.
You may have succeeded before using 1024X768 interlaced. I'm not sure newer cards support this resolution and interlaced operation. You may need a newer monitor.

Regards
/RID
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:IlRoberto
Comment Utility
Hi Rid,

Indeed, it is not a pleasant sight, 1024 on a 14", but it works ;)

Best regards,

Robby
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
robby,

IF you go into your display properties....And select monitor and maybe advanced settings, you may come up with the refresh rate.  I am not sure what OS you are running.  Let us know and we may be able to get more specific on how to get to the refresh rate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IlRoberto
Comment Utility
Hi Wakeup,

I have gone under the advanced settings but I cannot find the refresh rate setting (OS is Win Me).

Best regards,

Robby
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Robby,

I do not have ME installed, And forget what it looks like as far as properties go.  Try this page for Acer 7133D drivers:
http://www.benq.it/ServiceAndSupport/Drivers/drivers.cfm?product=207
It is in some other language.  But it looks like it is the drivers.  
Here it is in english:
http://www.acercm-eu.com/ServiceAndSupport/Drivers/drivers.cfm?product=207

This is all I could find.

One thing that I do know is that when memory modules go out on Video Cards they sometimes can not hit certain resolutions.  I had a card that had memory modules go bad.  I could not display resolutions of 800X600, however it would do 640x480, 1024x768, 1280x1024.  etc.  Just not 8x6...So it is a possibility that the card is going bad.  
You could try a different video card and test to see if you can get 1024x768.  Which could prove that the card may be going bad.  Or the Monitor could be going bad as well.  Again try to find out how to change the Refresh rate.  Maybe going into your Help for video properties and searching for Refresh rate, may turn up instructions on how to get there to change them.  I did some research on your video card.  It should support 1024x768 no prob...as long as the card is good of course.  Also another suggestion is to try newer drivers for the S220, if you have not already.  They can be found here:

http://www.sonicblue.com/support/diamond/default.asp?menu=support&submenu=Legacy_Graphics&item=drivers&product=Stealth_II_S220

I can not find Win ME Drivers.  So that too can also be your issue.  Having incorrect drivers for your video card.  You can try the 95/98 drivers.  See if that works.
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IlRoberto
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks, the drivers are correct but is indeed an issue with the refresh rates.  I know the monitor did 1024 in the past but with this card, the refresh rate is indeed probably to high for the monitor.

Thanks for your help!

Best regards,

Robby
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
no prob roberto.  I hope you get that resolved.
0