Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem after NT domain migration to Window 2000

Posted on 2002-07-07
9
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Help...I have "access deny error" when I try to install any Windows 2000 components, including DHCP, NTbackup device, and network protocols.

I updated my NT PDC to W2k server.  Everything seems to be working, all users, group, and computer accounts migrated over (or seeming to be the case).  All existing users have successfully login to the new server.  The server the been running for over a week.  Everything looks fine until I continue to migrate some of the other services that are still running in the old server.  To my horror, I found out the LOCAL ADMINISTRATOR IN NEW SERVER HAVE NO PERMISSION TO INSTALL ANY SERVICE OR DEVICE.

What can I do to fix this?  Did I missed some steps during the NT domain upgrade?  I need to know ASAP if I have to roll-back the upgrade.

Thanks everyone

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kyiu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7136124
Are you running Pure AD or mixed mode ?

Have you checked all the event logs ?

Are there other NT servers or BDC's available ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7136414
"To my horror, I found out the LOCAL ADMINISTRATOR IN NEW SERVER HAVE NO PERMISSION TO INSTALL ANY SERVICE OR DEVICE.
"
This is incorrect. Actually, there is no local administrator on a Windows 200 Domain Controller, only Domain accounts. A Domain Administrator can install services and componenets.

Have you installed Service Pack 2?

Can you post "The exact" error that you recieve when trying to install components and at what stage you get it at?

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 1600 total points
ID: 7136489
Are you running terminal services on that server?  If so go through control panel |  add/remove programs and install from there.

In GPO for OU under Computer | Windows | Security Settings | Local Policy | User Rights

Also AD users & computers check the administrator group | member of  and add domain admins to this group.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kyiu
ID: 7136895
Re: Sysexpert
You ask: Are you running Pure AD or mixed mode ?
A: I'm running mixed mode

You ask: Have you checked all the event logs ?
A: Yes, I have.  Nothing obvious, what should I be looking out for?

You ask: Are there other NT servers or BDC's available ?
A: The migration steps were:  

   Start with PDC (server1)
  1. Create BDC (server2)
  2. Promo server2 to PDC, (server1 became BDC)
  3. Upgrade server2 to Windows2000
  4. Upgrade server2 to 1ST domain controller
Server1 (BDC) is still in the network.

Re: Jmiller47
Sorry, I meant domain administrator (the big guy).  Yes, I have applied SP2.  In fact, I thought the SP2 may have caused the problem.  I found number of KB articles in MS support site indicated SP2 protential problems.  I'll try install DHCP server again in the morning.  Then I'll post the exact message.

Re: Shekerra
Yes, I did installed terminal service (administration mode)
What's wrong with that?  Can you explain in a little bit more details?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyiu
ID: 7138113
I repeated DHCP server installation. Here's the error messeages:

ADD/Remove Hardware Wizard:
      You do have sufficient security privileges to install or uninstall devices on this computer.  Please contact your site administrator, or logoff and log on again as administrator and try again.

Optional Networking Components:
       An error occurred which prevented the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) component from being installed or removed.  The error was 0x80070005.

There is no event log in the computer

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyiu
ID: 7142260
Hi guys,

I fixed it.  The problem's solved. Thanks to Mr. Shekerra hint, I started to check the local policy for the administrators.  I found the user-right to install devices and services was disabled for the administrator.   The problem was inherited from the old server1 when I promoted the server2 to PDC.  For some reason the old NT domain adminstrators had "the loading and unloading device" disabled.  I changed the administrators rights on server2 and installed the DHCP server.

Thanks,

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyiu
ID: 7142262
Hi guys,

I fixed it.  The problem's solved. Thanks to Mr. Shekerra hint, I started to check the local policy for the administrators.  I found the user-right to install devices and services was disabled for the administrator.   The problem was inherited from the old server1 when I promoted the server2 to PDC.  For some reason the old NT domain adminstrators had "the loading and unloading device" disabled.  I changed the administrators rights on server2 and installed the DHCP server.

Thanks,

Ken
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7142277
Glad You got this resolved.

BTW
Shekerra is a female. ( Bev).


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7142327
Good job, but make sure to check all the Administrator's right so somehting else doesn't fail in the future.
0