Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get frames to do what I want!

Posted on 2002-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

I need the following:
Full screen broken into this:

divided into half Rows- 50%, 50% we will call main1(top half), main2(bottom half)

main2 will stay like this

main1 divided up into 3 cols 60%, 15%, 25% we will call these sub1, sub2 sub3.

I have no problems getting to this point. I need sub3 divided farther. Need it to be divided in 3 rows at 33%, 33%, 33%. I hope you can understand this. Thanks...

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bneuman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 7136094
I has to add up to 100% or the browser will allocate the space on its own, and not all browsers will do it the same.

The best way is to use rows="33%, 33%, *"

However any design that needs that may frames to implement probably hs other problems that will create cross-browser inconsistencies anyway.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7136647
that's way to many frames...


what is the problem you are having?

you claim you have had no problem getting to a certain point.

post your code, and we can modify for you.  NO NEED for us to recode what you already have, right?


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7136698
Bruno,

Changed layout of webpage, don't need that many frames now. I ended up doing this;

<FRAMESET ROWS="46%, 54%" BORDER="0">
<FRAMESET COLS="28, 20, 24, 28" frameborder="0" border="3" framespacing="0">
   <FRAME name="selections" SRC="selections.html" MARGINHEIGHT="2" MARGINWIDTH="10" scrolling=no>
   <FRAME SRC="count.asp" MARGINHEIGHT="5" MARGINWIDTH="20" scrolling=no>
   <FRAME SRC="subframe3.html" MARGINHEIGHT="10" MARGINWIDTH="5" scrolling=no>
   <FRAME SRC="pick.asp" MARGINHEIGHT="35" MARGINWIDTH="0" scrolling=no>
   </FRAMESET>  
   <FRAME name="viewrecords" SRC="viewrecords.asp" MARGINHEIGHT="0">

Bill
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7136709
so you still need additional help, or you are all set now?

if you are all set, we didn't really help here, feel free to ask for a refund in CS (link on the left).

I agree with Cd&'s comment above however, the last value in your frameset should always be "*"

BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7136724
all set, thanks

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7136728
too much of a hassel to get points refunded. since Coboldinosaur answered first he gets the points.

Bill
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7136736
That's even better, I'm sure he'll appreciate it.  :-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7137564
Glad you got it work out.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0