?
Solved

Control Properties -- need help

Posted on 2002-07-07
9
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am making a custom control, and would like a property to be a user-defined type.  For instance, I would like to be able to edit a property like so:

mycontrol.border.width = 1
mycontrol.border.color = vbRed
mycontrol.border.visible = true

as opposed to

mycontrol.borderWidth = 1
mycontrol.borderColor = vbRed
mycontrol.borderVisible = true


How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:samsonite1023
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7136108
Despite repeated attempts from EE Moderators you refuse to maintain your open questions:
VB6 Compiling Date: 03/21/2002 08:06PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20280182.html
ListView with system icons Date: 02/14/2002 06:52PM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20267117.html
ListItem switching Date: 02/11/2002 06:36PM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20265805.html
Reading and Writing ID3 tags (all ID3 versions) Date: 02/10/2002 09:16AM PST
Quick question... how to read from line of text file Date: 01/27/2002 07:26PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20260075.html

Please let us know, if you plan to abandon this question like all these ones.

Thanks,
Anthony






0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7136113
I seem to have missed one link:
Reading and Writing ID3 tags (all ID3 versions) Date: 02/10/2002 09:16AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20265244.html

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samsonite1023
ID: 7136171
What am I supposed to do if no one answers the question?  Who do I award the points to?  Considering I've asked 25 questions and "abandoned" only 5 of them (which were never fully answered), I don't see what you are whining about.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7136196
Let us put this in the true perspective, I believe you attitude says it all.  To quote your response to a very helpful response from Arthur Wood:
VB6 Compiling Date: 03/21/2002 08:06PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20280182.html

<quote>
If it were possible, I'd reward you with negative points for being a jerk.
</quote>

With responses like this what do you expect.  

In that particular case, I suggest you:
A. Apologize to Arthur.
B. Award him the points.

If you have any questions, feel free to contact Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/).

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samsonite1023
ID: 7136288
Did you read his post?  It didn't help me, AT ALL.  Let's put it in perspective:  I asked a question, he provided me with a response that was not only full of false statements, but was highly critical of my question in the first place.

To "award" him with points would be absurd, almost as much as asking me to apologize.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7136300
As I stated Arthur's response was helpful, the implication here is that I had read his reply.  You may not agree with it or like it, that is your choice.

In any case, I believe you have answered my question.  So all I can add is that I wish you the very best of luck.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 300 total points
ID: 7138865
Here is another way to look at this....

Your questions are your responsibility, and leaving open questions around is just going to irk some experts and they are going to refuse to help you on future because they don't want to spend their valuable time if you are just going to let their comments lie there unrewarded.

If questions are not being answered to your satisfaction, then you can try the following.  Post additional points or raise the point value of the question.  It might be that people have skipped your question because you are asking a complicated question and offering too little points.

Make sure that you respond quickly and completely to all posts that are made to your question.  Keeping the thread alive is your responsibility.  If you get a good working dialog going, then you might eventually arrive at your solution.

If all else fails, consider awarding the points anyway.  Maybe splitting the points between the people who tried the hardest.  You are encouraging people to help you on future questions.

If you are drastically low on points or people have not been helpful at all, you can always post a note in your question explaining this and telling everyone you are planning to delete the question.  Then, post a zero point question to the Community Support topic area, giving them the URL to your question and ask them to delete it.  This will free your points up.

One other piece of advice, don't get drawn into negative comments with "experts", you are only going to lose.  If I see a question is turning into a flame, then I just back out without getting involved.  So, you lost at least one person who might have been able to help you solve your problem......

Last piece of advice, grade each question very highly.  It doesn't cost any more (but gives the expert more points).  Only give a low grade if the best answer was really poor for some reason, and only then if you leave an explanation of the grade.

Now, I'm all typed out so I don't have the energy to try to help you solve this technical problem... ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samsonite1023
ID: 7139391
Since I doubt this qeustion will get answered, and you helped me out, here are some points.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 7139452
Thanks Sam, post it again and we'll see what we can do :)
0