Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing TDrawGrid

Posted on 2002-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am trying to print a TDrawGrid, however, I cant seem to get it to print the actual size. Anyone know what I am doinf wrong?

See my code below:

Shane


 if PrintDialog1.Execute then
 begin
  Printer.BeginDoc;
  Printer.Orientation:= poLandscape;
  Grid.PaintTo(Printer.Handle, 10, 10);
  Printer.EndDoc;
 end;
0
Comment
Question by:shaneholmes
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 7136968
instead of
Grid.PaintTo(Printer.Handle, 10, 10);

use
Grid.PaintTo(Printer.Canvas.Handle, 10, 10);
 
just a guess

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 7138372
What you would have to do is modify the printers canvas with the Windows API: SetMapMode, SetViewportExtEx, SetViewportOrgEx, SetWindowExtEx, SetWindowOrgEx. Alternately you could PaintTo a bitmap first and then print that.

Cheers,

Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343096
shaneholmes:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9460267
shaneholmes,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to alanwhincup http:#7138372

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9460316
i do not agree
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9460740
i agree with you kretzschmar,
i used to use functions recommended by alanwhincup to print a grid, but now saw that it was other thread to do so, however, doing the same with some extension.
at first thought your answer is too general.

of course your right was to post an objection and thank you for that.
the recommendation will be changed of course.
0