Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating and Loading a form

Posted on 2002-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have been coding so, I will just get to the point. Here is my code:

Dim X as Form

X.Show

I get Run-Time Error 91, Object or Variable not set. How can I get this to work, code would help.
0
Comment
Question by:Linky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 200 total points
ID: 7136712
you have to set the form name;


Dim X as Form
set x = Form1
X.Show

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nahumd
ID: 7136967
Or :
Dim X as new Form1
x.show
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Linky
ID: 7137869
Both of those do not work. xSinbad, I get Object required (Error 424). And nahumd, you have a good method but that is not what I was looking for. Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Linky
ID: 7138612
I fixed it. Thanks for your help.
0