[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How does Delphi communication with UNIX?

Posted on 2002-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,

How does Delphi communication with UNIX?

Manually we are telnet into unix and running a program.

How do we do it in Delphi?


Thanks~
Chung Ee.
0
Comment
Question by:chungee
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 7136953
There are telnet components available for Delphi.  YOu could write telnet functionalilty into your application.

Perhaps you could be a bit more specific with wha tyou want to do as well.  It could help out with a suitable answer.

Stu
0
 

Author Comment

by:chungee
ID: 7161083
Is there any Active-X component i can use?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 1200 total points
ID: 7161120
Why would you want to use ActiveX?

Have a look at this: http://overbyte.delphicenter.com/frame_index.html.  Click on the ICS button on the left hand side.  This will do everything (and more) that you want.

Cheers,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7943403
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- answered by StuartJohnson
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

twalgrave
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7981549
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0