Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating Exchange Server

Posted on 2002-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I just replaced my PDC machine with the new one. My Exchange server also resides on the PDC machine (I understand it's not a good idea to have xchange on the pdc machine..)

I would need advice on how to move all my exchnage server data to my new PDC. (I don't think restore from backup will work since the exchnage machine name is different)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:asiasoft
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7137335
It can be done quite simply.
Install a new server.
SP's and patches.
Install Exchange + All the SP's and patches.
Create a new Organization and Site with the exact name as the old one.
Move a priv.edb and pub.edb to the new server.
Stop services on the old one.
Run isinteg on the databases.
It should work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7137401
You don't say which version of ES you have.
Why replace a PDC with a PDC of a different name?  I believe you are going to have some problems because of that.
5.5 New Computer Same Name - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q155216
Use DS/IS Consistency Checker - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q263055
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiasoft
ID: 7139453
Well, my case is as follow :
I only have 1 PDC (no BDC), and my PDC also acts as XC server (5.5).
Since I want to have PDC with better performance (also got larger harddisk capacity), then I decided to get new hardware.

However, since I don't want to recreate all the domain user information, then temporarily I treat my new NT on the new hardware as a BDC. Later on, I will promote it to PDC once everything (especially the xchange server) has been moved in.

Given my Original PDC machine name is NTSERVER1 and my new BDC Machine is NTSERVER2 (both belong to MYDOM domain).
Then my question : is it possible to restore my xc backup data into my BDC whereby have different machine name from the original xc server name (NTSERVER1) ?

if not then what is the simple way to do migration.

thanks./

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 7140282
I believe the second article I posted addresses this using the DS/IS consistency checker to bring everything up using a different name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiasoft
ID: 7142421
yes, but there is limitation, I wont' be able to create sub folder for existing folder.

I think, I have to create new public foldre on new server and copy over all existing public folder.

Thanks.
0